Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UML - reading for the empty diamond and solid diamond arrows

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is the "reading" of those arrows with diamonds on the end?

For empty diamond, A <>-----> B is it "A can contain B" or "B can be a part of A"?
                                   
And for solid diamond A<->-----> B is it "A must contain B" or "B is a (necessary) component of A"?

I'm having trouble with the difference between solid and clear diamond. So if I could get the readings for these symbols, it would be helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdrnec
ID: 12173921
Composition and Aggregation
Composition is a special type of aggregation that denotes a strong ownership between Class A, the whole, and Class B, its part. Illustrate composition with a filled diamond.
Use a hollow diamond to represent a simple aggregation relationship, in which the "whole" class plays a more important role than the "part" class, but the two classes are not dependent on each other. The diamond end in both a composition and aggregation relationship points toward the "whole" class or the aggregate.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12174015
I like to use these simple terms:
When diamond is filled, the pointed object is a part of the pointing object as a leg is to a person
When diamong is empty, the pointed object is related but not a part of pointed object as a shoe to a person
0