Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repeater xpathnodeiterator

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi


i want to bin xpathnodeiterator to repeater control.
Is it possible if yes can you pleade guide me
Thanks
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:pprasadravi
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12173210
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12173280
<%@ Page Language="C#" autoEventWireup="false"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Xml" %>

<script language="c#" runat="server">

override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
{
    base.OnInit(e);
    this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
}

private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    XmlDocument d = new XmlDocument();
    d.LoadXml("<root><county><id>1</id><name>FULTON</name><state>GA</state></county><county><id>2</id><name>DE
KALB</name><state>GA</state></county></root>");

    myRepeater.DataSource = d.SelectNodes("//county");
    myRepeater.DataBind();
}
   
</script>

<html>
<body>

<h2>Counties List</h2>

<asp:Repeater id="myRepeater" runat="server">
<HeaderTemplate>
<table>
<tr><th>ID</th><th>County Name</th><th>State Name</th></tr>
</HeaderTemplate>
    <ItemTemplate>
     <tr>
     <td><%# ((XmlNode)Container.DataItem).ChildNodes[0].InnerText %></td>
     </tr>
    </ItemTemplate>
<FooterTemplate>
</table>
</FooterTemplate>
</asp:Repeater>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprasadravi
ID: 12173324
but i want to bind with xpathnodeiterator
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
w_shaila earned 1000 total points
ID: 12175901
http://builder.com.com/5102-31-5075449.html

I think you can solve ur issue by following this.
0