Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to Prevent "File Copy" for "domain users" ...

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Hello ALl -


 I have this Situation:

 I have 2 / 20 Users who i dont trust. They all need access to GoldMine 6.5 (NON-SQL) and they all need the ability ro read and wrtie to the GOldMine Tables.

 I need to beable to prevent the users from accessing the mapped network drive (which has to remain the same as it currently is)  and being able to copy the data from the drive to ANY OTHER DRIVE / Locatiuon / e-Mail... etc..

SO how can i go about "preventing" this type of Copy access?

This is 2003 SBS w/ XP clients and Domain User as the default "agent" group...


Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rbollinger1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 1000 total points
ID: 12173285
If a user has read permissions on Folder A, and write permissions on Folder B...you can't really do much to stop them from copying the file from one location to the other.  Reading implies the ability to copy.

The best you can do is to go to the folders you are concerned about and limit their ability to modify files or create new files.  This can be done through the Advanced section of the Permissions tab.  You can check the effective permissions tab to get a more granular list of permissions.

Unless you are in a severely locked down environment where you can even limit a user's ability to create files on their own computers I don't see any way to stop them from copying files they've been given access to.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 1000 total points
ID: 12180931
If a user has the read permission on a file, that means they are allowed to open it, copy it, print it, etc.  Not much you can do.  

The only way you can restrict them is by removing the destination to which it would be copied..  if you are worried about them leaving with it, take away all of the printers, floppy drives, internet access, usb ports(flash drives), and cd/dvd burners, that are in the company, and disallow them any write access on individual PCs.  Some companies go to these great lengths, and more, like removing all paper from the office so that it cannot be written down on a piece of paper and removed from the office.
0