Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote connect to laptops

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 2 laptops, One laptop  is connected to a projector for presentations but I want to remote connect a second laptop so that the speaker (person who is giving the class) can have the other laptop and see the what's is been projected in the remote laptop.
Can any body give me an Idea how to set this up.
One laptop has XP and the other has Windows 2000.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:voegueda71
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12173399
Network the two machines (wireless would be good to avoid more wires)
Have one laptop connected to the projector, and use something like remote desktop assistance, pc anywhere, or best bet to have control of the remote desktop as if you were there is VNC,  

http://www.realvnc.com/   VNC, you woul djust have to test how well it looks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12173408
Hmmm, if your laptop using XP as XP Pro, you could use the remote desktop feature to connect from the windows 2000 to the XP.. (you could not do the inverse..)

You can connect from 2000 to XP using the remote desktop client.

Get Started Using Remote Desktop
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx



Here is the link for the client on windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12173424
btw, your 2 laptops must be on a LAN (network) to be able to do this..  you could also use RealVNC Or TightVNC to accomplish this.. these software would also allow you to connect to the desktop of both computers.. (xp to 2000 and 2000 to XP)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Myles Capen earned 1500 total points
ID: 12173804
First make sure both laptops have Static IP addresses (ie 192.168.1.10, 192.168.1.20). Then I would suggest using a crossover cable (this solution only uses one cable instead of a network hub or switch although you could use a wireless solution - 2 wireless network cards set up in Peer configuration) and connect the laptop ethernet ports together. Then install TightVNC on both Laptops. Run TightVNC as a server on the laptop connected to the Projector. Run TightVNC on the other laptop as a Viewer application.

Pretty simple!

Download TightVNC from
www.tightvnc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:voegueda71
ID: 12208802
I did some of your recomendations, (static IP adress), I end up using a hub, and I installed pcanywhere.
I work fine, the only problem that I encounter is that the Host laptop (connected to the projector) the screen would go black as soon as I use projector, I could see the screen of the host computers thru the projector and also I could see it and remotelly drive from the computer #2, but like a say I couldn't see any thing at the host computer.   Do you have any idea why this happens?


Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Myles Capen
ID: 12220554
Hi...some laptops when using their external display capability, blank out their local display. I would check your function keys for something like Fn F10 or F8...which toggles between video modes... ie. local display only, external display only or both displays simulteanously...

Hope that helps...

0