Solved

Server Automatization

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi,
how is it possible to automate Server/IIS so that when new email is recieved in incoming mail folder automaticaly put that mail into the database or move to the other folder or do something else...
BTW, I will be using ASP.

thank you
 dave
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You could use GFI MailEssentials to accomplish this..

It has tons of other features too wich are, in my opinion, VERY usefull to have on a mail server..


http://www.gfi.com/mes/mesfeatures.htm

"Mail archiving to a SQL database
GFI MailEssentials can archive all inbound and outbound mail to a Microsoft SQL Server database. You can search for a particular mail or an entire email thread via the included web interface. Mail archiving is essential for back-up and search reasons."

"Mail monitoring
The mail monitoring feature enables you to keep a central store of the email communications of a particular person or department. Because you can configure the mail to be copied to an email address, all email can be stored in an Exchange or Outlook store, so that you can easily search for email or content."

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
thanks Yan_west, that's really good one I will keep it in mind, but for now I looking for something smaller, maybe there is a windows script that can handle such a task or maybe some kind of web service...?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm, you could also get the mail in an outlook box, and compose a rule that fowards traffic in a folder, or to a different address??? are you using exchange?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
no my hosting campanay has QMail Server
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:talphius
talphius earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You didn't really go into a lot of detail as to what you are doing, but there's plenty of ASP scripts out there that you could customize to insert a received message into a database.  The below links are assuming you will be retreiving mail via POP3:

http://www.chilkatsoft.com/webReadPop.asp
http://www.example-code.com/asp/readEmail.asp
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/092201-1.shtml

You then could take the results obtained above and use standard ASP DB calls to insert, update, delete records

Is this what you had in mind?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
> You didn't really go into a lot of detail as to what you are doing
ok, let me put what I need this way, I need some kind of automating process to whatch inbox forlder and as soon as new mail is recieved do something with it....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:talphius
talphius earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes - you mentioned that in your original question.  What I'm getting at is:

1.  When you mention inbox folder - do you mean mail that is already downloaded to an email client?
1a.  Which email client?

2.  If you haven't downloaded the mail yet, do you want your script to download and process it?
2a.  What protocols does your server support for doing such (i.e. POP3)?

3.  What specifically are you looking to do with the message and what pieces do you need taken from the original email?

I'm more than willing to help you, but need more details to be able to answer the question.  Being vaugue tells all of us nothing :)

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
1a.   anyone who sends email to my server's any mail box

2a. yes, it supports POP3

3. let's say you emailed me pictures, now since pictures are emailed as attachment, what I want my server to do automaticaly is that, it has to separate pictures from html and store them as HTML page. without bothering me, imagine I was not home for 2 days and nobody touched the server, when I go back home I want to see those HTML pages with pictures that were created by some automated process...  :)
sorry I really can't be any more specific
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
yes, forgot to mention it's QMail Server and my hosting company is www.nexpoint.net
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
and here is everything what is supported
http://www.nexpoint.net/products/shared/winspecial.cfm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
I found solution in Outlook Express so I'm learning its Programming Interface, and thank you all for your support...
0