Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change of MAC Address?

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I use WinXP and a cable connection (1 hub,  3 computers). My provider (Chello) requires the address of my Ethernet cards. After a change of Ethernet Card, I can no longer connet, because the provider says the Mac Address is already in use by someone else. I have heard that this may be due to manual changes of Mac addresses, and I should do the same, changing the Mac address back to the one I used before. Thus I should be able to use my old account details.

Can any one tell me how to change My Mac Adress. And possibly provide some background info how it comes that I obtained a Mac Address (of a purportedly new card) that is already in use.

Thx

Pok
0
Comment
Question by:Pok
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 600 total points
ID: 12173453
Check this out:

Can I change the MAC address of a NIC?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3000/rh3020.htm

That is under windows 2000 btw..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12173684
just as an alternative suggestion, most home routers (linksys, dlink, im sure others) allow you to change the mac of the interface connecting to the ISP.  you could always buy one of those for $20'ish on ebay, or $50'ish for a new one at a local store, and never worry about this again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12173738
you don't need to change your MAC address. just do this...

shut down your computer. unplug it. unplug your cable modem.
wait 2 minutes.
plug in your cable modem. once it boots up and stops flashing, turn on your computer.

i'd be willing to bet you can get back on the internet again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12173755
some ISP's really do register each and every MAC you stick on it.  plus, he said it was a HUB, not a switch or a router, so it'd suggest that this might not change anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pok
ID: 12173763
Thx to Yan West.

Link worked perfectly.
Easy if you know how...

Pok
0