Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quize form How to

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I like to do client-side quize and give them a point for Is Online Learning For Me?
Here is my form
Please help How can i do this





<form action="results" method="get" target="_parent">
<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%"><p> <strong>A. Work Habits: </strong></p>
1. I can commit to a regular schedule for logging into a course and stick to it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can work steadily on my own for at least 50 minutes.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I can take notes about things I think are important.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. If it is necessary in order to understand a subject, I am willing and able to go back over material that I have already covered.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I am willing to review material if I do poorly on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5-" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" id="a-work-habits" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>B. Learning Style: </strong></p>
1. I do not get discouraged if I get a low score on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I like to set my own pace when learning something new.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am not afraid to explore what is in a book or a course before systematically going through it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I can be disciplined about reading or studying.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I can ignore distractions and stay with my reading or studying,
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" id="b-learning-style" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>C. Computer/Internet Comfort: </strong></p>
1. I am not afraid to surf the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can find my way around a website and am comfortable exploring websites.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am willing to call technical support when I run into problems I can't solve.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I know how to connect my computer to the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I know how to access files on my computer.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" id="c-cic" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table><p align="center">
<input type=submit class="form">
<input name="again" type="button" class="form" onclick="this.form.reset();window.location='#Top';" value="Again!">

</p>
<p>Scores: <br>
&lt;30 = A classroom environment is more suitable for you <br>
30 – 45 = You will benefit from e-learning <br>
Greater than 45 = You are an e-learning expert </p></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjiv Rajiv
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12174094
Use JavaScript to read the values of your form, add and display result in alert box, or you can use span tag to do this task.
-Raj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12177259
Well, this really deserves a server-side solution, but if you need a client-side test, try this:

1) place the following evaluation function at the beginning of the document:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--

function Evaluate() {
  points = 0;

  if (document.forms["test_form"].a1[0].checked) points += 10;
  if (document.forms["test_form"].a2[1].checked) points += 10;
  if (document.forms["test_form"].a3[0].checked) points += 10;
  // and so on for every question...

  alert("Your score: " + points);
}

// -->
</SCRIPT>

Here, you will evaluate the results - a1[0].checked means that for the question a1 the FIRST option was selected, a1[1].checked means the SECOND was selected etc. Above, the "correct" answers were 1) for the first question, 2) for the 2nd and 1) for the 3rd. For each correct question, 10 points were rewarded (change it to whatever you need)

b) assign a name to the form, so we can refer to it in the above script:

<form id="test_form" action="results" method="get" target="_parent">

c) replace the submit <input> with the following button:

<button onClick="Evaluate();">See the results</button>

And it works - the results are shown in a message box. It is also possible to show them on a new page - in the evaluation function, you can redirect user to a page e.g. "results.htm?points=123", where 123 is the number of points he got, and at the page results.htm simply read the value from the URL and display appropriate message... But believe me, server-side solution is MUCH BETTER...

Regards.
P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjiv Rajiv
ID: 12180106
PodExpert,

I want to use this how can this be done
i am ok with what you done but just one more

Scores:
<30 = A classroom environment is more suitable for you
30 – 45 = You will benefit from e-learning
Greater than 45 = You are an e-learning expert
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12180688
Instead of "alert("Your score: " + points);" place the following code:

if (points < 30) alert("A classroom environment is more suitable for you.");
else if (points <= 45) alert("You will benefit from e-learning.");
else alert("You are an e-learning expert!");

Now it should do all you need.

Regards.
P.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12181095
Here is the complete working code:

==========================
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Test Input</TITLE>
<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">

NumChoices = 5;

function CalculateScore()
{
      var score = 0;
      for (i = 0; i < NumChoices; i++)
      {
            if(document.quizform.a1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a1[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.a2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a2[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.a3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a3[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.a4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a4[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.a5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a5[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.b1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b1[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.b2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b2[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.b3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b3[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.b4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b4[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.b5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b5[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.c1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c1[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.c2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c2[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.c3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c3[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.c4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c4[i].value); }
            if(document.quizform.c5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c5[i].value); }

      }
      document.quizform.score.value = score;
}
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM NAME="quizform"><BR>
<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%"><p> <strong>A. Work Habits: </strong></p>
1. I can commit to a regular schedule for logging into a course and stick to it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can work steadily on my own for at least 50 minutes.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio"  value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I can take notes about things I think are important.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. If it is necessary in order to understand a subject, I am willing and able to go back over material that I have already

covered.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I am willing to review material if I do poorly on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>B. Learning Style: </strong></p>
1. I do not get discouraged if I get a low score on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I like to set my own pace when learning something new.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am not afraid to explore what is in a book or a course before systematically going through it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I can be disciplined about reading or studying.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I can ignore distractions and stay with my reading or studying,
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>C. Computer/Internet Comfort: </strong></p>
1. I am not afraid to surf the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can find my way around a website and am comfortable exploring websites.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am willing to call technical support when I run into problems I can't solve.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I know how to connect my computer to the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I know how to access files on my computer.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<INPUT TYPE="button" NAME="button" Value="Submit" onClick="CalculateScore(this.form);">&nbsp;&nbsp
<br>
Your Score: <INPUT TYPE="TEXTBOX" NAME="score" VALUE="" SIZE="3"><br>
That means:
if score is 30: A classroom environment is more suitable for you <br>
If score is 30 – 45: You will benefit from e-learning <br>
and if it'sGreater than 45: You are an e-learning expert </p>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
===================
-Raj

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12181216
Use this to reset the form:

<input type="RESET" name="Reset">
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12181569
Yes, this is very similar to my code, but it does display the score only, not the actual evaluation. What is better is the reduction of if-sections. It could be written in an even more elegant form (by using "eval" function, which would reduce the number of if-sections to one), but for the beginner, the above solutions are sufficient, I think. However, the complete script section of Raj's code can be written this short:

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">

NumChoices = 5;
NumQuestions = 5;
NumSections = 3;
Sections = new Array("a","b","c");

function CalculateScore()
{
     var score = 0;
     for (i = 0; i < NumChoices; i++)
     {  
       for (j = 0; j < NumQuestions; j++)
       {
         for (k = 0; k < NumSections; k++)
         {
          theitem = eval("document.quizform." + Sections[k] + (j+1) + "[i]");        
          if (theitem.checked) score += parseInt(theitem.value);  
         }
       }        

     }
     document.quizform.score.value = score;
     if (score < 30) alert("A classroom environment is more suitable for you.");
     else if (score <= 45) alert("You will benefit from e-learning.");
     else alert("You are an e-learning expert!");

}
</script>

Append the rest of the Raj's code and here we go...

Regards.
P.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12181859
Thanks PodExpert.
Here use this code this has all you wanted.

+++++++++++++++++++++++
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Test Input</TITLE>
<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">

NumChoices = 5;

function CalculateScore()
{
     var score = 0;
     for (i = 0; i < NumChoices; i++)
     {
          if(document.quizform.a1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a1[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.a2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a2[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.a3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a3[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.a4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a4[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.a5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.a5[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.b1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b1[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.b2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b2[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.b3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b3[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.b4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b4[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.b5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.b5[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.c1[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c1[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.c2[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c2[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.c3[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c3[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.c4[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c4[i].value); }
          if(document.quizform.c5[i].checked) { score += parseInt(document.quizform.c5[i].value); }

     }
     document.quizform.score.value = score;
      if (score < 30) alert("Your Score is: "+score+", A classroom environment is more suitable for you.");
     else if (score <= 45) alert("Your Score is: "+score+", You will benefit from e-learning.");
     else alert("Your Score is: "+score+", You are an e-learning expert!");

}
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM NAME="quizform"><BR>
<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%"><p> <strong>A. Work Habits: </strong></p>
1. I can commit to a regular schedule for logging into a course and stick to it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can work steadily on my own for at least 50 minutes.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a2" type="radio"  value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I can take notes about things I think are important.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. If it is necessary in order to understand a subject, I am willing and able to go back over material that I have already

covered.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I am willing to review material if I do poorly on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td width="118" valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="a5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>B. Learning Style: </strong></p>
1. I do not get discouraged if I get a low score on a test.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I like to set my own pace when learning something new.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b2" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am not afraid to explore what is in a book or a course before systematically going through it.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I can be disciplined about reading or studying.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I can ignore distractions and stay with my reading or studying,
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="b5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p class="mainHeader"><strong>C. Computer/Internet Comfort: </strong></p>
1. I am not afraid to surf the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c1" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
2. I can find my way around a website and am comfortable exploring websites.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c2" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
3. I am willing to call technical support when I run into problems I can't solve.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c3" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
4. I know how to connect my computer to the Internet.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c4" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
5. I know how to access files on my computer.
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">1 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">2 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">3 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">4 </p></td>
<td width="118" valign="top"><p align="center">5 </p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="1">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="2">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="3">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="4">
</p></td>
<td valign="middle"><p align="center">
<input name="c5" type="radio" value="5">
</p></td>
</tr>
</table>
<INPUT TYPE="button" NAME="button" Value="Submit" onClick="CalculateScore(this.form);">&nbsp;&nbsp
<input type="RESET" name="Reset"><br>
Your Score: <INPUT TYPE="TEXTBOX" NAME="score" VALUE="" SIZE="3"><br>
That means:
if score is 30: A classroom environment is more suitable for you <br>
If score is 30 – 45: You will benefit from e-learning <br>
and if it'sGreater than 45: You are an e-learning expert </p>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-Raj
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PodExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 12182924
Yes Raj, except for that it is exactly the same as I proposed. I see, 500 points is 500 points :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12184703
Hmm really, I hope that I was some help.
I don't care about points.
0