Solved

Turnkey VOIP Solution for small office(s)?

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking for a turnkey, out-of-the-box solution for a small office to allow satellite offices with existing broadband VPN (Cable and/or DSL) to connect using VOIP.  We currently have a few Cisco 7912 IP Phones that are connecting via one of our ISPs and they work GREAT - but we want to have our own corporate voice network and set up extensions in up to 17 satellite offices and some of the managers' homes.

While it is not imperative that the system operate with our existing phone system in our main office, it wouldn't hurt either.

I guess I am looking for a 'VOIP for Dummies' solution that just works...  Can anyone steer me in the right direction?  
0
Comment
Question by:iain_stephen
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewGW earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I have been talking to Artisoft regarding their software IP-PBX - appears to be extremely flexible in setting up the type of network you want (I think anyway)...  Still haven't got to the $$$ stage as I am very early in my plans so can't advise on cost effetiveness yet, but you may want to contact them:   www.artisoft.com
I sent a message from their site and they called me within a few hours and have called me twice since working on the solution they are going to present.   Can't fault their customer service so far...

Hope this helps,
Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmd024
Comment Utility
   I have a very small business in comparison to yours but I 'assembled' a small multi-lined phone system using multi-line expandable cordless phones (panasonic) and the VoIP services provided by Vonage
    This scenario may not work for you but I am just about ready to drop all but a couple lines from my regular 'land line' phone provider - I still want to give it a little longer 'relaibility' test - so far it seems to be fine
    Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:iain_stephen
Comment Utility
Thank you - I have made contacts at Artisoft and 3Com and we are moving in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Joel_Sisko
Joel_Sisko earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
In regards to what system to purchase, do not base it upon solely the VoIP features the particular system may have. Few things to consider in regards to the next generation of ip-pbx systems: scalability, reliability, and availability. Below you will find a few notes based upon my experience installing all of the mentioned systems.

VoIP solutions such as: Artisoft, ConvergenceCenter, Nortel, Altigen, Cisco, 3COM NBX, Mitel, Vertical Networks.

 Since you already have in place a data network, and based upon the fact you will have less than a dozen phones at a given site. You may consider using a VoIP analog gateway to connect to a traditional phone system, in conjunction with Centrex services from your local carrier.

Your VoIP traffic will be minimal, assume that you have 12 people at a site, and 40 % of that staff is on the phone at a given time, then assume that 50% of those calls would be routed over the network. Using a codec such as G.711 your total bandwidth requirement between two sites for the VoIP calls would be around 320K. This is pretty much the worst case scenario for the bandwidth.

If you are looking to start integrating applications into your phone network, then ConvergenceCenter and Vertical Networks may be a good choice for you.

What type of phone system do yo have at your corporate HQ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Hi Venabili,
I'd suggest that  AndrewGW's answer be accepted as the Asker said that they'd made contact with the suggested company and progress was being made.
However, Joel_Sisko offered some very good advice which should also be of use.  Maybe a split?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
Comment Utility
You forgot gmd024 also proveded
 on topic
0