Solved

Loading a page into a table's td

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Experts

When dealing with frames you can have the content of any site appear in one of the frames. Is there any equivalent functionality to do the same thing with tables? I basically want to wrap the contents of a web site in a table.

<table>
<tr><td>Insert webPage content here</td></tr>
</table>

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:NHBFighter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12173769
Shouldnt be too much of a problem, just get the websites code and shove it between the <td>'s .

Unless I didnt get your question...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12173786
Been thinking of your question, if you meant like in frames you say src=blah.com and it comes into the frame...nope, you cant do that with a table, what you CAN do is you can use a programming language like PHP to grab the far of sites code and shove it into your <td> but then you will have a problem coz the images dont follow with the code...

Hope that helped.

Cheers,
Mag
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 100 total points
ID: 12173847
Or you can use an IFRAME inside of your table cell.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NHBFighter
ID: 12173860
how do IFrames work?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mag1c1an
mag1c1an earned 100 total points
ID: 12173886
Hi,
IFrames work by having a "mini window" in your page so you can load say...an external site, but i didnt mention that coz they only work in IE....if your visitor has NN or nearly another other browser...that spots gonna be blank.

Cheers,
Mag
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12173889
Here's an example!


inside.html
--------------------------------------------

<!doctype html public "-//w3c//dtd html 4.0 transitional//en">
<html>
<head>
<title> inside document </title>
</head>

<body bgcolor="blue">
<div style="color: #fff">
Here we are, in the inside page...
</div>
</body>
</html>




outside.html
---------------------------------------------
<!doctype html public "-//w3c//dtd html 4.0 transitional//en">
<html>
<head>
<title> outside document </title>
</head>

<body bgcolor="gray">
This is the outside page!<br>

<table border="1" width="400">
<tr>
<td>This cell is next to the cell with the IFRAME in it...</td>
<td>Here is the IFRAME:<br>
<iframe src="inside.html"></iframe>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12173896


>>> i didnt mention that coz they only work in IE

Funny, works for me in NS 7.2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12173898
Iframe is the webpage element that creates an inline frame that contains another document. Iframe functions as a document within a document, or like a floating FRAME. It just loads another html document within the <iframe> tags. Syntax <IFRAME>...</IFRAME>

Examples:
This example uses the IFRAME element and an HTML fragment to create a frame containing the page sample.htm.


Code:
<IFRAME ID=IFrame1 FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING=NO SRC="sample.htm"></IFRAME>


Parameters of Iframe:

SRC=URI (URI of frame content)
NAME=CDATA (name of frame)
LONGDESC=URI (link to long description)
WIDTH=Length (frame width)
HEIGHT=Length (frame height)
ALIGN=[ top | middle | bottom | left | right ] (frame alignment)
FRAMEBORDER=[ 1 | 0 ] (frame border)
MARGINWIDTH=Pixels (margin width)
MARGINHEIGHT=Pixels (margin height)
SCROLLING=[ yes | no | auto ] (ability to scroll)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12173911
Hmmm, I dont have NS7.2, I still use my old browser of NN 4x

Cheers,
Mag
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NHBFighter
ID: 12174108
Thanks, that did the trick!
0