[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intel PRO/Wireless 2200 BG Mini-PCI suitable for notebook with 845MP chipset?

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
39,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have a ThinkPad T30 with Intel 845MP chipet (so it's not a Centrino system) and I'm looking for a wireless networking card capable of 802.11b and 802.11g. I would prefer a Mini-PCI card over a PCMCIA one, but the only Mini-PCI card capable of b/g found in the IBM catalogue is based on the Intel PRO 2200 BG chipset that is part of the "Centrino-family". IBM states that it is supported only on Centrino systems (T40+) but -- as it seems to be a regular Mini-PCI card -- does anyone know whether it can be used in a non-Centrino system (namely my T30 with 845MP)? I'm aware there are some cards that depend on features of specific system chipsets but have found no exact statement on this one yet.

Thanks in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:somehow7
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 252 total points
ID: 12216875
somehow7 .... that's crap .... of course it works. 802.11b or g are STANDARDS .... so any card should work on any x86 compatible system if they have proper drivers. And if a card has drivers for a certain OS , then it works on any PC (centrino or not) with that OS.

So ... don't lend your ear to all marketing tricks IBM tries ;)

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arl
Arl earned 248 total points
ID: 12239032
Hi,

I totally agree with <<kronostm>>, I have an old Toshiba laptop without the centrino or whatever, I m using a PCMCIA card from Linksys (802.11G and b compatible) and this is working fine.

Even, I have also tried an USB D-Link (802.11b) and it was working fine.

So, listen to the previous comment and go for any one you want... ;-)

Hope that can help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:louieb
ID: 13383048
We have validated that it will not work in the T30 or the T40 with Pentium M.  It does work in the T40 with Centrino.  With the Pentium M you will get a message on boot that tells you you have an "unsupported network card".

Louie
CCIE #7054
0