?
Solved

"Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt"

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When I boot up my WinME, it automatically goes to a prompt saying "Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt".

When I try going into Safe Mode, it then gives me a blue screen, and I have to restart anyways.

But, I've figured out how to get to MS-DOS basically, so I have command prompt access at the moment.

Any suggestions?

THANKS!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12174287
From command prompt try running the command scandisk to see if that finds any error

Have you loaded any new software or installed any new hardware recently ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12174330
I have 100% no new hardware recently (since about a year or so ago) and as for software, I installed one 55 hours ago, BUT I have since then restarted my computer at least once so I doubt the program caused any problems. The program was Lavasoft's Ad Aware SE Personal, by the way, but I don't think it was the problem.

I'm currently running ScanDisk and doing a surface scan, I still have about an hour left to go (but 0 bad clusters so far, and ScanDisk said there was 0 errors, or at least it fixed them all.)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 12174554
Chopianissima,
         >>  I have command prompt access at the moment. <<
Have you tried this?    First you'll require a Startup Disk from here.
                    http://www.bootdisk.com

It's a registry repair from DOS:
Boot with the startup floppy disk.        
At the A:\> prompt type     C:                                    Press enter.
Now type:             cd windows\command                 Press enter.
You should see    C:\Windows|Command
Now type:         scanreg /fix       (note the space between g and /)              Press enter.  

If no good you could try a registry restore from DOS:
Boot with a startup floppy disk.        
At the A:\> prompt type     C:                                    Press enter.
Now type:             cd windows\command                 Press enter.
You should see    C:\Windows|Command
Now type:         scanreg /restore       (note the space between g and /)     Press enter.  
Select a date PRIOR to your issue.                                                                 Press enter.
When the process is complete, reboot without the Floppy.  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12174654
Try restoring your system to a date PRIOR to the problem (you MUST have a WinME Startup floppy disk!). If you don't have one, download the OEM version from www.bootdisk.com.

To start the System Restore tool when you cannot start your Windows Me-based computer normally or in Safe mode, you can temporarily change the Windows shell from Explorer.exe to Progman.exe:

1. Start your computer by using the Windows Me Startup disk.

2. At the Startup menu, choose Minimum Boot.

3. At the command prompt, type edit c:\windows\system.ini, and then press ENTER.

4. Edit the shell= line so that it looks like this:

shell=progman.exe

5. Press ALT+F, and then press S to save the changes to the System.ini file.

6. Press ALT+F, and then press X.

7. Remove your Windows Me Startup disk, and then restart your computer. When your computer restarts, Program Manager should start. If Program Manager does not start, repeat steps 1 through 7, being careful to follow these steps exactly, and then continue to the next step.

8. On the File menu, click Run, type msconfig in the Command Line box, and then press ENTER.

9. Click Launch System Restore to begin restoring your computer to a previous, functional state.

Notes

- After you configure your computer to start Program Manager (Progman.exe), you can also start the System Restore tool by typing c:\windows\system\restore\rstrui.exe at a command prompt, and then pressing ENTER.

- If you still cannot use System Restore, repeat steps 1 through 6. In step 4, change the shell= line so that it reads:

shell=explorer.exe

This sets the Windows shell back to Explorer.exe so that you can continue troubleshooting.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 12174674
If unsuccessful you could try launching 'System Restore' from DOS:
                    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279736

Any good?   If not, there may be some useful ideas from this link, refering to  "Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt":
            http://www.vgchat.com/archive/index.php/t-2921.html    [credit Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd ]

If you still have an issue, you may like to try a DOS Based Virus scan(it could be a virus you have!).   Information included:                      
                    http://www.f-prot.com/products/home_use/dos/

           and,  http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12174909
DAMN.

Computer is fixed, problem is resolved.

Great teamwork guys! :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12174966

Thank you.

Glad it worked for you!
:)

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 12183158

Glad you've fixed it!       Thanks :)
0