[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print to a network printer from a computer in DMZ zone

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I use Sonicwall Pro 230 Firewall. I have several Network Printers in the LAN zone using IP address(192.168.1.X) for print sharing. Now I want to print something from my webserver, which is in DMZ zone, to those LAN printers. I don't want to add a local printer to the webserver. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin1Wan
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12174715
Make a rule that will allow print and file sharing from the DMZ zone to the LAN zone.  Then connect to the print server, or computer that has the printer attached to it and you should be able to print.  Port 92 is the port for  Network Printing Protocol.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idez_rsp
ID: 12174752
Set the Sonic wall to allow traffic on Port 9100 and forward it directly to the printer ONLY from the webservers IP.

On the webserver print to the Sonicwalls External IP address.  Requests to that IP will go to the printer you set.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12183010
I think that this wouldn't be a DMZ network anymore, however! right? Want to print and want security?? Install there a printer.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
idez_rsp earned 500 total points
ID: 12183110
No, don't put in the DMZ, just map the inbound requests from the Internet to the external IP of the sonicwall and Port 9100 to the printer, no other requests or ports.

Sonicwall also has Toll Free 24/7 Support so they may be able to give you the exact settings.  
http://www.sonicwall.com/services/support.html
USA Phone: 888.777.1476

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12183177
"No, don't put in the DMZ". Please clarify me, why so???? I mean, is this cost related or what? Isn't the DMZ set up for security reasons. Why open access to internal network??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin1Wan
ID: 12184642
Thank you idez_rsp, it works perfectly with the port 9100 open.

Also thanks to refael_acc, the security concern is what I worried about as well. But just don't have space for a printer in server room. And the printing job for that webserver is not heavy, not worthy to buy a dedicated printer for it. So I compromise to open a port on the firewall. Hopefully this won't bring me any trouble in the future.
0