Solved

5.5.0 smtp; 553 mail rejected due to excessive spam

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
9,500 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I am getting this error when trying to send an email out. Win2003 w/ Exchange 2003


'<email address>' on 9/28/2004 1:17 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 <my IP> mail rejected due to excessive spam>

What could be causing this problem? Checked blacklist's and were not on any...

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12173955
Some ISP's now are setting up reverse DNS lookup for there email. From another machine go to the command prompt and get into dos (cmd) type nslookup and hit enter
type in the ip address of the exchange server.
Is there is an error than you have reverse DNS lookup problem, then call your dns hosting provider and have them setup reverse DNS.
If the response from the lookup is correct and displays the domain name then post and we will troubleshoot the problem further.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12174490
All email or just some?
If it is just some then I would check your reverse lookup settings. You could use the tools at dnsstuff.com to check.

If you are on a dynamic IP address, or in an IP range that is assigned to DSL and could have dynamic IPs around you then you may not be able to resolve the problem with getting reverse lookups.
Instead you will have to use an SMTP Connector to send email via your ISPs SMTP server, or Smart Host in Exchange speak. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp for information on how to set one up.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LTG
ID: 12360026
Hi,
We are also receiving the idendical error. Same configuration as well. We have 2 servers, the 1st is our PDC running Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, etc, the 2nd server is our exchange server. They are both Windows 2003 Std Server, and Exchange 2003. We have a fract T with static address's. rDNS seems to be setup right and wokring, I have ran most the utilities on dnsstuff.com and they all come back ok. I have not found us anywhere on any blacklists. The kicker is it is just one domain that bounces back the message, unfortunatley an importmant one. Any further help would greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Tyler
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 12363290
Still no viable solution, but after talking with user, she says that a normal email can be sent to the problem address, but when she BCC's a mass emailing, their, the company she was emailing to, saw this as spam somehow, should be some setting in exchange to allow this, but haven't had the time to dig around for a checkbox...

So if your user was CC or BCCing the address, try a regular email...

Nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LTG
ID: 12365314
Thanks for the response, I am new to posting on Experts-Exchange so if this is the wrong way to go about it let me know please.

Continuing the matter at hand, it is a straight email (no cc or bcc) from anyone in the domain using the exhange server that gets the response of "<mail.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 <my IP> mail rejected due to excessive spam>" I should have mentioned above though at the end we receive a "(bogus helo matches rcpt)". The ISP godaddy.com responded to our troubles with they filter out any incorrect helo reponses. I have checked in exchange the setting and they appear to be correct (we have several other servers with identical setups that can send to them). I used a nslookup and switched the server to the DNS server of godaddy.com where the domain resides and it is unable to resolve our domain, which leads me to believe if they can't resolve our domain or FQDN then their server will surely reject based on the bogus helo. So my next step is working on either fixing our helo (advice needed!) or pushing them to fix there dns records. I am lost between our problem and theirs. Any suggestions or advice is greatly welcome. I technical can make the changes if I know where to look or research.

Thanks again
Tyler
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12369732
It might be a reverse lookup problem.
Go to dnsreport.com and enter your domain name. This will run a load of tests against it and could indicate where the problem is. If you aren't sure what needs to be fixed, post the problems ONLY (it is a very long report) and we will advise accordingly. Some things you have to resolve, others are fixed by your ISP.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbsummers
ID: 14234362
I'm having this same issue. All appears to be the same, but can't resolve it with the posted answers.  Win 2003/Exchange 2003. Both up to date with patches/Hot fixes.  I have checked and re-checked all setting in Exchange and DNS on all my server. I have run the tests on dnsstuff. All appears OK.  My ISP does not hold my MX or A records however. I have called my "web hosting" company and they tell me that they have a reverse lookup for me. Looks good from dnsstuff.com.  I'm still having trouble sending to 2 domains as of now.  It was one last week, now two, I'm expecting more to start popping up.

I do get this report from dnsreport.com "missing stelth nameserver"  FAIL: You have one or more missing (stealth) nameservers. The following nameserver(s) are listed (at your nameservers) as nameservers for your domain, but are not listed at the the parent nameservers (therefore, they may or may not get used, depending on whether your DNS servers return them in the authority section for other requests, per RFC2181 5.4.1). You need to make sure that these stealth nameservers are working; if they are not responding, you may have serious problems! The DNS Report will not query these servers, so you need to be very careful that they are working properly.

ns0.prvlb.com.
This is listed as an ERROR because there are some cases where nasty problems can occur (if the TTLs vary from the NS records at the root servers and the NS records point to your own domain, for example).



Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 14235616
OK, I may of come accross a solution to our problem...

Again, this may apply to my setup, but others may have similar...

Our incomming email is routed through a third-party company, Postini, so our incoming DNS points to their servers, but email that is sent from our agency is sent from our exchange box in house, so if a user sends a bulk email with more than two recipients in BCC field, they will come back as either excessive spam or relaying denied, neither of which are true.

I think if we change our outbound email to route through the Postini servers, all these issues would be eliminated. With all the mess of spam email and such out there, SA's have to lock down their servers... I suppose having different records for incoming and outgoing really causes problems with DNS, unless the server is confgured correctly. So rather SA's spoend the time to correctly configure their machines, we get this bounced back email, even if legit...

Does anyone else feel this is a correct assumption of the problem? If not, please relay your thoughts...

Thanks,
Nick
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14239585
That solution will probably get round most of your issues.

You could ensure that your own server has correct reverse lookup information and is announcing itself with a name that is valid on the internet (but doesn't have port 25 open). However some sites work on the MX record information - so to get round those you would need to have invalid MX - which may result in some email not being delivered.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 14247249
I don't understand why i didn't get the points?
0