Solved

GetNetworkParams

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having problems getting the GetNetworkParams() API Function. Does anyone have any example code for this api function?

Thanks for your help.

SohilM.
0
Comment
Question by:sohilm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
What information are you trying to retrieve?

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sohilm
Comment Utility
The DNS Server List. I also need to get the gateway and mac address for the primary adapter. I understand that is in the getadaptersinfo() api call, but I haven't looked into it.

Thanks
Sohil M.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Are you talking about these settings from ipconfig /all:

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name
        Primary Dns Suffix
        Node Type
        IP Routing Enabled
        WINS Proxy Enabled
        DNS Suffix Search List

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  
        Description
        Physical Address
        Dhcp Enabled
        Autoconfiguration Enabled
        IP Address
        Subnet Mask
        Default Gateway
        DHCP Server
        DNS Servers
        Primary WINS Server
        Lease Obtained
        Lease Expires

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
VB.NET code to get MAC address and Gateway:

imports System
imports System.Management

Public Class WMICardGrab
Public Shared Sub Main()
Dim query as ManagementObjectSearcher = new _
ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT * FROM
WIN32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration WHERE IPEnabled = 'TRUE'")
Dim queryCollection as ManagementObjectCollection = query.Get()
Dim mo as ManagementObject
For Each mo In queryCollection
Dim addresses() as string = CType(mo("IPAddress"), string())
Dim defaultgateways() as string = CType(mo("DefaultIPGateway"),
string())

Console.WriteLine("Network Card: {0}", mo("Description"))
Console.WriteLine(" MAC Address: {0}", mo("MACAddress"))

Dim ipaddress as string
For Each ipaddress In addresses
Console.WriteLine(" IP Address: {0}", ipaddress)
Next

Dim gateway as string
For Each gateway In defaultgateways
Console.WriteLine(" Gateway: {0}", gateway)
Next
Next
End Sub
End Class


Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sohilm
Comment Utility
I need to use the api call, I can't use wmi. I don't have a guarantee that all these machines have wmi.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Agarici earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
here is the msdn link to GetNetworkParams:http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/iphlp/iphlp/getnetworkparams.asp
if you need help porting it to .net (and it seems this is the case) here is the vb.net version:
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/18/91898.aspx


hth,
A.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sohilm
Comment Utility
I need it for C#, when I port it, I don't get an error value. The application just dies. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Agarici
Comment Utility
if you post the code you use, maybe we can do some debugging...


hth,
A.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sohilm
Comment Utility
I deleted the class. Let me see if I can rewrite it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sohilm
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone's help. I ended up going with wmi, and just forced the users to have wmi setup.

Thanks
SohilM.
0