Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up multiple printers on multiple users machines..

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to set up a number of shared network printers for all the users on a new network (about 200).
The thing is that the new print server wont (and cant) be moved onto the network with all the users and printers untill a certain date.

If I have the makes and models of all printers can I set them up by downloading the drivers in advance and then just configuring the tcp/ip port when i know what the ip addresses will be?

What is the best way/tool for setting a number of printers up on all these users computers automatically?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO4
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 12174263
Since you have a print server, take advantage of it. Simply map the necessary printers in the logon script; you can even do that according to group membership, if necessary (simply copy the ifmember.exe from the W2k3 Resource Kit Tools into the netlogon share).
Here's a sample script (con2prt.exe still works fine on XP):

====8<----[logon.cmd]----
@echo off
:: *** Delete all mapped printers:
con2prt.exe /f
:: *** Map the printers according to group membership:
ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer01Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter01Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer01
:EndPrinter01Group

ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer02Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter02Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer02
:EndPrinter02Group
====8<----[logon.cmd]----

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663

Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mijnals
ID: 12179833
Hi SteveO4,

oBdA is wright the best way is working with loginscripts. I personally work with KixStart scripts because it's simply to understand.

Just use DELPRINTERCONNECTION ("\\Server\Share name printer")
            ADDPRINTERCONNECTION(("\\Server\Share name printer")
to remove and Add a printer.

If you are interested I will help you with the script and configuration off the program KixStart.



>>GOOD LUCK<<
0