Solved

Using runtime.exec to open html file - and pass parameters or set a cookie?

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a Java Application where I get UserName, and need to pass it to a webpage.  My application calls temp1.html which doesn't use it, but should pass the UserName to another page temp2.html)

Right now I'm using Runtime.exec(iexplorer, c:\temp1.hml)
And I've tried Runtime.exec(iexplorer, c:\temp1.hml?name=abc) but I get an error that cannot find file "c:\temp1.html%3Ftemp1.html"

Not sure if this is the best solution, does anyone know if its possible to set a cookie from my Java app instead, so when temp2.html is called it can retrieve the cookie?
0
Comment
Question by:mcgirk
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
You can't pass parameters to anything but a web server
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
>>
I've got a Java Application where I get UserName, and need to pass it to a webpage.  My application calls temp1.html which doesn't use it, but should pass the UserName to another page temp2.html)
>>

This bit is fine, it's just the local file thing that won't work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Although this is probably a better way of doing it:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/Post.html
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
here are some examples for handling cookies:
http://www.hccp.org/java-net-cookie-how-to.html

Why does your app need to pass the username via a cookie instead of passing it directly?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
Comment Utility
use this class to open any .html file in ur default browser or any URL.

/**
 * <p>Title: Open Browser</p>
 * <p>Description: </p>
 * <p>Copyright: Copyright (c) 2003-2004</p>
 * <p>Company: Hayat Softs</p>
 * @author Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
 * @version Z.0.0.1
 */

import java.io.IOException;

/**
* A simple, static class to display a URL in the system browser.


*
* Under Unix, the system browser is hard-coded to be 'netscape'.
* Netscape must be in your PATH for this to work.  This has been
* tested with the following platforms: AIX, HP-UX and Solaris.


*
* Under Windows, this will bring up the default browser under windows,
* usually either Netscape or Microsoft IE.  The default browser is
* determined by the OS.  This has been tested under Windows 95/98/NT.


*
* Examples:


*
BrowserControl.displayURL("http://www.Mywebsite.com")
*
BrowserControl.displayURL("file://c:\\docs\\index.html")
*
BrowserContorl.displayURL("file:///user/index.html");
*

* Note - you must include the url type -- either "http://" or
* "file://".
*/
public class BrowserControl
{
    /**
     * Display a file in the system browser.  If you want to display a
     * file, you must include the absolute path name.
     *
     * @param url the file's url (the url must start with either "http://"
or
     * "file://").
     */
    public static void displayURL(String url)
    {
        boolean windows = isWindowsPlatform();
        String cmd = null;
        try
        {
            if (windows)
            {
                // cmd = 'rundll32 url.dll,FileProtocolHandler http://...'
                cmd = WIN_PATH + " " + WIN_FLAG + " " + url;
                Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(cmd);
            }
            else
            {
                // Under Unix, Netscape has to be running for the "-remote"
                // command to work.  So, we try sending the command and
                // check for an exit value.  If the exit command is 0,
                // it worked, otherwise we need to start the browser.
                // cmd = 'netscape -remote openURL(http://www.Mywebsite.com)'
                cmd = UNIX_PATH + " " + UNIX_FLAG + "(" + url + ")";
                Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(cmd);
                try
                {
                    // wait for exit code -- if it's 0, command worked,
                    // otherwise we need to start the browser up.
                    int exitCode = p.waitFor();
                    if (exitCode != 0)
                    {
                        // Command failed, start up the browser
                        // cmd = 'netscape http://www.Mywebsite.com'
                        cmd = UNIX_PATH + " "  + url;
                        p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(cmd);
                    }
                }
                catch(InterruptedException x)
                {
                    System.err.println("Error bringing up browser, cmd='" +
                                       cmd + "'");
                    System.err.println("Caught: " + x);
                }
            }
        }
        catch(IOException x)
        {
            // couldn't exec browser
            System.err.println("Could not invoke browser, command=" + cmd);
            System.err.println("Caught: " + x);
        }
    }
    /**
     * Try to determine whether this application is running under Windows
     * or some other platform by examing the "os.name" property.
     *
     * @return true if this application is running under a Windows OS
     */
    public static boolean isWindowsPlatform()
    {
        String os = System.getProperty("os.name");
        if ( os != null && os.startsWith(WIN_ID))
            return true;
        else
            return false;

    }
    /**
     * Simple example.
     */
    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
        displayURL("http://www.naeemg.20m.com");
    }
    // Used to identify the windows platform.
    private static final String WIN_ID = "Windows";
    // The default system browser under windows.
    private static final String WIN_PATH = "rundll32";
    // The flag to display a url.
    private static final String WIN_FLAG = "url.dll,FileProtocolHandler";
    // The default browser under unix.
    private static final String UNIX_PATH = "netscape";
    // The flag to display a url.
    private static final String UNIX_FLAG = "-remote openURL";
}

//Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
This thing will work if the file is on a web server and not on localmahine
The following code passes the parameter to Yahoo site
      String str [] ={"www.yahoo.com?name=abc"};
      try {
        Runtime.getRuntime().exec("C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\dllcache\\iexplore www.yahoo.com?name=abc");
      }
      catch (IOException ex) {
        ex.printStackTrace();
      }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
8-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
thanx :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
(:
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgirk
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  I got the answer I needed from objects.

But now I understand why the other way didn't work thanks to armoghan's comment, which was also CEHJ's comment earlier on (I just didn't understand his comment about "local file thing").

Good work guys!  Glad you're so knowledgeable =)
(had to use a different smiley)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
:-)
0