Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Providing context sensitive help

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have a pdf file, which is the user manual. On the main menu when help icon is pressed it opens with the starting page but if I am on a form in the application and need some help abt that specific page and click the help, it should open the help in a separate window bringing the page containing the topic related to the form.

For example say the user is working in the form "Edit Audit Info"

He wants to see the help for the required fields or some thing else "How To ?" for this page and when he clicks the Help button, the help window should open with this Topic.

Please help me .

Thanks,
Swami...

0
Comment
Question by:swami_varahagir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12174683
How are you opening the PDF file when help is called for?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sgayatri earned 1000 total points
ID: 12177234
Try if you can open with shell or shellexecute commands by passing the page number along with the file name

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12178551
if u r using VB...

then help files created for VB uses a HelpContextID property, for the Topic u want to Show when user clicks help for the given control..

check if u have any ContextId available in ur PDF document..

or else create a Help File .chm...

for more help

visit http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/vsconHH1Start.asp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swami_varahagir
ID: 12221089
Hi Gayatri,

Currently I am using ShellExecute to open the file, but It opens the first page only. I need to open the doc based on the book mark. Can you suggest me how to do that with a small example.

Thanks,
Swami...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12221668
I don't know of and cannot find any way to get Acrobat to go to a particular page when launched form the command line, which is the functional equivilent of using ShellExecute.  However, if you're willing to use the browser instead, then you can tell Acrobat to open to a particular page.  See this link for details: http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/315385.html

Actually, using the browser might be a better idea.  For one thing it'd allow you to keep the help file stored centrally where it'd be far easier to keep it up to date.  You could also open the help file in a WebBrowser window making the help appear more like part of the system than a separate piece.  It's worth a thought.

To use it this way you'd just need to set the HelpContextID properties to the URL and page number of the correct location within the Acrobat document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swami_varahagir
ID: 12229059
I could not solve this problem.

I am trying to Use Adobe Acrobat 5.0 Type library. I have to open the pdf document at a specific bookmark. How do I achieve it. I have to open it from a VB application.
I need immediate help. Plz give some suggetions.

Thanks,
Swami...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgayatri
ID: 12274658
Swami,
I could not open my mail for a long....
Let me see, if I can do the REAL help ....
Gayatri

0