Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do end users need to see all the PCs on a Windows network

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am migrating from a Novell NDS to new-from-scratch Windows network with AD over a clean Cisco routed network where all shared services on servers.  I remove the netbios over tcp/ip and file&print services from all clients, do not think I have any wins server. Still some of the PCs keep showing up on the Windows network - I would like only DC's and file servers show up. The computer browsing seems so baked into ths OS, is there any risk to removing all the stuff? Is there any guideline for building a secure new windows network when no legacy network exists?
0
Comment
Question by:sm7725
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 200 total points
ID: 12177076
Hi,

If you use Group Policy Objects, you can make sure that users cannot browse the network at all.. You can do this by going to the Group Policy Object and then User Confiiguration --> Administrative Templates --> Windows Components --> Windows Explorer. The select the option "No Entire Network in my network places"...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manth earned 800 total points
ID: 12987033
You can also disable the "COMPUTER BROWSER" and "SERVER" services in each windows machine, assuming they are Win2k/XP/2k3. I assume you have no other protocols installed besides TCP/IP since you started over from scratch, correct?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sm7725
ID: 12988171
Hi manth,
TCP/IP is the only protocol on Windows network. However, whenever I have had occassional replication or problem from windows utility; I was told I need Wins or netbios over tcpip. Are they needed? I usually remove them on new PC's prior to deployment.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:manth
manth earned 800 total points
ID: 12994020
You do not need wins actually.
You can simply create a LMHOSTS file which contains the references to your servers, and distribute them onto your servers. Then, as far as replication goes, wins will be unimportant. You can keep Netbt enabled on servers only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sm7725
ID: 13000037
Are their legacy utilities in XP Professional clients that use LMHOSTS instead of DNS?
0