?
Solved

IIS

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
With IIS 6 is it possible to restrict the header information which is provided to the client?

For example if I have a site configured and perform a wget -S www.site.com, I get

 1 HTTP/1.1 200 OK
 2 Content-Type: text/html
 3 Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0                         <<<---- I want to suppress this
 4 Date: Tue, 28 Sep 2004 21:09:09 GMT
 5 Connection: close

If it's at all possible.

Regards,

Joe G.

0
Comment
Question by:jgilligan1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 375 total points
ID: 12175675
The best way I know of to do it is with software called ServerMask from Port 80 Software (see http://www.port80software.com/).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12176640
Hi,

I think it may not possible to do that, until unless you use third party utilities to do that as humeniuk
 says. And if there is anyway, i will also learn new thing from this...

R.K
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jgrossiord earned 375 total points
ID: 12180848
Hello,

you cannot do that with IIS6 alone but you can download MS URLScan 2.5 (free) which have this capability (read the "RemoveServerHeader" section of the comparaison table on http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/urlscan.mspx)

Regards,
Julien
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgrossiord
ID: 12404846
I do agree, I think you can consider this question closed.

Regards
Julien
0