Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unknown trojan keylogger from Sonic DVD program??

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Among other programs, I run Pest Patrol.

In July 04 I installed Sonic DVD suite.  (haven't used it yet-for whatever that's worth. I bought and installed a Sony DVD recorder)
Today PP is telling me that the file:
Sonic\DLA\install ssdiag.exe
is a keylogger The ssdiag.exe is dated Monday, July 14, 2003,
The PP site has no info on this 'unknown' trojan.
       http://pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/u/unknown_trojan.asp

Do I REALLY have a keylogger? I have and run Spybot, Ad-Aware, BoClean and PC-Cillin in addition to Pest Patrol.  

Would a keylogger show any systemic symptoms like slowing or whatever?
Thanks
shlew
0
Comment
Question by:shlew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 240 total points
ID: 12174691
Hello shlew =)

I was unable to find any Susupisious information abt this process, all websites state this as Equinox "Configuration and DOS Diagnostic for DOS and Windows platforms"
http://www.windowsstartup.com/wso/detail.php?id=2643

I must say its not a necessary process,,,, but as far as my research shows,,,,, its not related to any keylogger type of thing..... :-/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 260 total points
ID: 12182703
Hi Schlew,

If you suspect a trojan in your machine you can download and run Trojan Remover. This utility is designed specifically to combat trojans. Free download from:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlew
ID: 12197206
Thanks, guys, I'm convinced.

The scan came up empty.

I'm not sure how  Equinox "Configuration and DOS Diagnostic for DOS and Windows platforms" affects things but if  Sheharyaar is OK with it, I am.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12197404
Hi shlew,

For added peace of mind you may also want to run Keylogger Hunter. It's a free download that tracks down keylogging activity:

http://www.styopkin.com/keylogger_hunter.html

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12199360
>> but if  Sheharyaar is OK with it, I am.

thanx ^_^
0