Solved

antivirus in small business server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a network with 12 pcs with xp profesional, 3 have avg antivirus, the others norton.  I just installed a windows small business server 2003 and I have to decide wich antivirus do I have to put in my server, I want to use symantec or AVG.  I didnt implement exchange, so we use pop mails (from our email provider server) and Im going to implement remote access soon.
I would like to know wich product is more convenient for my enterprise.  If I put symantec corporate edition, can I use the norton that are already on the workstation or I have to install it again from the server (and buy  new licenses)?  (or maybe buy only 5 licenses and use the others that the workstation have?) this corporate antivirus can scan the emails that come from the email POP3 provider server?
(in the other hand, If I put AVG network edition with one license, only for the server and one computer, can I connect the others pcs with AVG to make actualizations trough the server?)
thanks a lot for yor answer....
0
Comment
Question by:abustamantev
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Norton Corporate would be my recommendation for ease of use and central administration.  As you are probably currently running a stand-alone version of the product, you would need to uninstall it and re-install the server-based version.  The bad news is you would need licenses for this.  The good news is that you will then be able to keep all of your workstations automatically updated with virus information files from the server, and even be able to push out software engine updates.  You could also centralize reporting of infections and the quarantine area for your network, allowing you to keep an eye on activity and see if a pattern emerges in your network.

At 12 users, you are right on the borderline of being able to maintain and update standalone software on each PC, but unless you are really on top of things, have savvy and conscientious users, and can lock out accidental user issues (like shutting down AV), going with a centralized solution will save you headaches and let you sleep much more soundly at night.

As to purchsing the licenses, it would be worthwhile to see if there is an upgrade available to Corporate for those workstations which already have stand-alone licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abustamantev
Comment Utility
thanks for your answer, do you know if this corporate antivirus can scan the emails that come from the email POP3 provider server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpone605
Comment Utility
yes it can handle the emails coming from the pop3 provider and it does it extremely well.

also if you go with symantec corp get the maintenance package so you get the software upgrades for free.

the newest version of sav also provides some spyware protection too.
0