Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In a SCSI Disk Array, can you mix RPM speeds?

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
They don't make the Barracuda 18 GB, 10,000 RPM SCSI drive anymore, but I have a server with an array of 5 of these drives.

Will I have any problem replacing a failed drive with a larger (say 36 GB) drive that spins at 15,000 RPMs?

I have my own opinion, but I want to toss this out for any possible negative side effects that could occur.

500 points...will do a weighted split up of points if I get more than one good point/objection/concern.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:markfaris
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trimixdiver
ID: 12174853
Well if you put a 36gb drive it will be only providing you 18gb since the rest of the array is 18gb. I got a 18gb 10K I'll trade for the 36gb 15k?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rustyrpage earned 2000 total points
ID: 12174913
A raid set has to have matching drives (all of them)

Maybe you could search E-bay or something like that....I found a lot of 10K 18gb drives there (no Barracudas though...verify that they are indeed 10K & not 7200)
0
 

Author Comment

by:markfaris
ID: 12174929
rustyrpage:
You mean they have to be the same exact size and speed????
I thought you could put a larger drive in the array, but it would only be recognized as the same size as the smallest drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12175235
that's correct, you can use something like 2x18gig drives and 1x36gig drive for a raid5, but you will only be using 18gig off each drive, so there would be 18gig wasted space....the platter rotational speed MATTERS, don't try to mix them.  The hard drives should also be the same transfer rate (all u160 or u320).
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:markfaris
ID: 12175281
Thanks, guys.  I'm giving rustypage 250 for the accepted answer, tfjeff 150 for confirming and going into depth, and trimixdriver 100 for being the first to answer with accurate info.

I hope I split them correctly.  First time I've tried to split, but here goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markfaris
ID: 12175388
I blew it.  I have another question open, and no one has answered it correctly.  In fact, I came to the conclusion it was a firmware issue with the router, which it turned out to be.  If trimixdiver and tfjeff will put some type of comment on that question, I will split those points between you guys, 300/200.  

Here is the question so you can search for it:
PCs behind internal router cannot go to http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx, PCs behine border router can.
0