Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro loses it’s wireless configuration on Centrino based Laptops

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I´m having a problem with Windows XP Pro losing the wireless configuration in our company’s laptops.  What happens is the WEP key is lost, the adhoc network is turned on or the 802.1x configuration is activated.  Once I manually re-configure the setup the PC´s  jump right back on the network. These are Centrino  machines (IBM X31, T42 and Sony Vaio) with built in wireless capability.  I’ve seen other solutions suggest using a separate PCMCIA card but I don’t want to go that route unless I need to.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lane223
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 12174736
Hello,
Maybe there is a security issue, as in someone is purposly messing with the settings on the laptops, is this possible?
I have never expierenced problems with wireless configurations profiles randomly changing. Is there an option that lets you save a profile? What is the access point you are trying to connect to? (model) also please make sure all your drivers are up to date (check for driver update software on the site you bought the laptop from) also try updating the firmware of the router (do not update the firmware from a wireless connection though)

Peace and Luck
-Yegs
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 500 total points
ID: 12176090
I have experienced a similar problem on Dell laptops with internal wireless adapters.  The solution in that case was to update the wireless driver, and uncheck "Let Windows manage the settings for this adapter" under the adapter's properties.  It seemed to be a problem in which Windows was resetting to defaults under certain circumstances, or at least banging heads with the manufacturer's software settings (akin to trying to re-register media types for Windows Media Player), and by taking the Windows side of the driver out of the mix, we have been stable for a couple of months.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lane223
ID: 12177316
Yegs -  The users swear they are not touching the settings. I tend to believe them.  I assume that windows saves the configuration in some way, but there is no way to save  a profile as is available in other ultilities.   The access points are a USR Model 805450 and a Zyxel model 652HW security router with a  Zyxel B-120 card bus card.  Both we updated with the latest drivers available on the web.  Other PC with Cardbus cards work great.

TeeSeePeeEyePee -  I'll try today and let you know.
0