Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow network Access on 2003 Domain with Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey everybody, here is my problem.  I have basically 4 client computers and two Windows 2003 Servers.  All clients are running XP Pro with DHCP.  One server is configured as the domain controller running DNS, DHCP, and RIS.  The second server has a large hard drive for storage hence is my file server.  The server is trusted for delagation (for EFS).  This shares a printer and 2 file shares.  My problem from any client computer when I access my share mapped as a local drive it takes a good 15-25 seconds before it opens.  Now I know it is not network traffic becuase I have tried this with only one client, Not the NIC i've recently upgraded to gigabit.  I've also tried making an entry in a local host file pointing to my file server and still no luck.  This also happens when I map a drive from my domain controller.  And it happens on all clients.  I am completely stumped.  The network setup is like this.  I have a cable modem going to a router all clients point to my DNS server hosting the Active Directory and forwarders are enabled on my DNS server to the ISP's DNS.  My next step is to setup a test Windows 2000 client PC just for testing to see how it works.  If this still doesn't work I was going to place the servers in a different subnet than the clients to cut down on broadcast.  And if still no luck I'm going linux for File and Print sharing.

router:  192.168.0.1 (obviously static)
DC:  192.168.0.100 (static)
File/Server:  192.168.0.101 (Static)

Clients obtain DHCP:
IP:  192.168.0.104
Mask:  255.255.255.0
Gateway:  192.168.0.1
DNS:  192.168.0.100
Dns Suf.:  home.local

0
Comment
Question by:gfunk9132
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NINE earned 1500 total points
ID: 12174845
Have you tried another switch/router?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NINE
ID: 12174859
Also what happens if you map the share using the IP address instead?  i.e. \\192.168.0.101\sharedfolder

Any difference in speed?

-NINE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12175039
On the client computers, type "net use" and make sure there is no mapping to shares or drives that no longer exist.  If that is not the answer, I would recommend at least running WINS on the DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 12177608
Check this PAQ out, I'm still seeing this problem with every new 2003 server!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21062887.html
0