[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

backdoor.haxdoor

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
norton identified backdoor.haxdoor and was unable to fix it. It is linked to windows/system32/debugg.dll. How do I get rid of this virus?
0
Comment
Question by:jmlemke
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12174440
Hello jmlemke =)

Turn off ur System Restore if its WinME\XP !!

then boot ur system in Safemode and delete that windows/system32/debugg.dll file mnaully !!
then run Norton av scan to check if it still picks it ip or not ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12174449
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 12179440
I would disable system restore and SheharyaarSaahil said.  Try running an online virus scan.  It's been known that Norton and other virus scanners you have installed sometimes won't catch them.  The online virus scan are more up-to-date.  Run an online virus scan at [url=http://housecall.trendmicro.com]TrendMicro[/url] or [url=http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan]RAV Antivirus[/url].  Select the Autoclean option if you use TrendMicro.
0