Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load up of mandrake linux

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have already asked this question and got an answer but upon trying the answer I was stumped.  

The issue is this.  When I turn on the computer I want it to boot up and  go right to either a log in screen for KDE 3.0 or go right to KDE 3.0, just like windows (yes i am a windows drone).  Currently I have to do the following to get to KDE,  at a prompt type in linux then go to windows manager log out then re-log in to KDE - that seems a bit tedious.   The previous answer I got was this:

1) Click on the STAR.. slide up to SYSTEM
over to CONFIGURATION
CONFIGURE YOUR COMPUTER
(at this time it will ask you to enter your root password)
you should have a graphical window of a few options:
under BOOT then BOOT LOADER--  you fix the "boot options that you want by taking out or adding boot options)

So I got to the requisite page and these are my options none of which I know anything about:

Grub
LILO with graphical menu (currently selected)
LILO with text menu

Under boot device:

/dev/had
/dev/hda1
dev/hda5
dev/hda6

Drakboot is set to linux-nonfb (/boot/vmlinuz)

System mode is set to Launch the graphical env when sys starts

and auto login to KDE.

What do I do......

0
Comment
Question by:montree7
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 500 total points
ID: 12176018
I am guessing here but

when you logout of window manager and relogin to KDE , i think when you relogin , there is an option whereby you can set KDE as your default Desktop/window manager whatever.
sorry its been ages since i used Mandrake or KDE ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12177911
When you log in to kde run switchdesk and choose kde.
0