Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upsize C drive in Win XP Home edition?

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have 30 GB hard disk devided into: C=10 MB, D=10 MB, E=10 MB
My first aim is to upsize the C drive; I want to merg the E drive with both C & D drives
that's mean C will be 10 + 5 & D will be 10 + 5

I tryed to do that with Partition Magec 8 but it allowed me to merg E drive with D drive only!!
also it can't upsize C drive!! after i deleted the partition E

*Note
i've read a solution that says make your drives "DYNAMIC" from computer manage
but this solution does not work with me i think because i'm used Win XP Home
while it can be done in XP Pro

so if any body has a solution other than formating plz answer me
0
Comment
Question by:hadihadi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12174545
How much data do you have on EACH of those drives.

Basically you should try to resize drive E to 5 gb and then move that free space next to drive C: and then increase drive C: to 15 gb.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12174558
To merge them I think that have to be right next to each other.  You can merge C: with D: but not C: with E:
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 500 total points
ID: 12174634
Here's what you need to do.

1) Copy the data from Drive E to Drives C and D.
2) Rename Drive E to "DELETE" (this isn't necessary, but it prevents you from deleting the wrong partition)
3) With Partition Magic, delete drive E
4) Move Drive D to the end of the drive.
5) Expand Drive C

Be very careful when doing this. By all means, back up anything that cannot be replaced. Make sure you have a UPS hooked up and no curious toddlers running around the house when you run Partition Magic. Toddlers have a tendency to walk up and hit the power button right in the middle of a partition resize (I speak from experience here). :)
--
Troy
0