Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URL in Flash Menu not working

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm having some trouble getting a button in my flash menu to work right.  I know it's probably simple - but I'm a newbie so I'm having some trouble.

Here is the link for the file:
http://www.thelifefocuscenter.com/flash/0903.zip

It's the second button labeled About Us.  It should be linked to this url:  
http://www.thelifefocuscenter.com/aboutus/index.htm

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:rjmiller15
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12174875
You need to post the fla not the swf.  We can't do anything to the swf.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JasonHendry
ID: 12174971
Some times absolute links don't work or cause problems when on the same site, try using a relative link eg  - getURL("aboutus/index.htm");
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rjmiller15
ID: 12175007
The fla is now up under the same link above.

I've tried relative links - I have more trouble with those - for some reason.

Take a look at the file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 2000 total points
ID: 12175775
Ok here is the file  http://theyac.org/experts/0903.fla I had to change some stuff like you moved the movie/button off of the where it was so it didn't fade in with the others.  Then You had this on (rollOver) {
      gotoAndPlay(2);
}
on (rollOut) {
      gotoAndPlay(11);
}

on (release) {

      //Goto Webpage Behavior
      getURL("http://www.thelifefocuscenter.com/aboutus/index.htm","_self");
      //End Behavior

}

on the Text behind the button not on the button.  
So I moved it to there and now it works.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12176077
One more thing I don't know if this is just cause it is under construction or what but Your site only looks correct in 1024x768  all other res are shifted off by alot.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rjmiller15
ID: 12180282
that's another question I need an answer to.  I am using some layers in my template in Dreamweaver.  When the layers are lined up in DW they are not lined up in IE.  When I move the layers to fit IE, they don't fit DW.  What should I do?

Also - in the menu you fixed for me....the About Us jumps up high - did you notice that?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12184310
Yeah that is a problem that I have had to.  But it was only on stuff that was created inside frontpage then edited in DW.  SO I just recreated it in DW and it fixed.  I don't know about your problem, but that was my fix.  And download the fla from above again I changed it to not rise as much.  It was just the placement of it as it tweened.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12220275
So did this fix your problem

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rjmiller15
ID: 12277335
Yes it fixed my problem perfectly.  Thank you so much for your assistance.

Sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12278847
That is fine I just was glad I could help

Take care
Fixitben
0