Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c#.NET Create Dynamic SQL statement from info in a URL OnClick

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have two pages:
The first page displays an image, the image is a map of london, I have used an image map to cut up the districts on the map. The idea is that a user clicks a district and go to a new page (page two) containing the areas within that district.
I have a mssql database with the info for the districts/areas setup and working fine.
My current code and SQL query that is performed when a user clicks a district is:

<script language="C#" runat="server">
   void Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   {
     
     
        SqlConnection myConnection = new SqlConnection("server=localhost;" +
         "database=ldc;Trusted_Connection=Yes");

      SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM" +
         " MapLocations where district='camden'", myConnection);
     
     
      DataSet ds = new DataSet();
      myCommand.Fill(ds);
     
      MyRepeater.DataSource = ds;
      MyRepeater.DataBind();
   }
</script>

I want to change the SQL query so that it populates district= with the name of the district the user clicked on the previous page.

I tried something along the line of:

SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM" +
         " MapLocations where district=Response.Write([id])", myConnection);

Where id would be passed in the URL   such as  map.aspx?id=OxfordCircus

all the data in the dbase is vchar.

But it fails....is there some easy way of doing this so i dont have to create 30 separate aspx files containing 30 unique sql queries to reflect the 30 different districts in london...?
0
Comment
Question by:HoomanJamshidiNHE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12174949
change it !Page.IsPostback..

ad when u r passing the id in the url..it is accessed

using Request.QueryString["id"].toString()....now you shoul dbe able to use it

SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM" +
         " MapLocations where district="+Request.querystring["id"].ToString(), myConnection);

<script language="C#" runat="server">
   void Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   {
      if(!Page.ispostback) //change that to not postback
{
     
       SqlConnection myConnection = new SqlConnection("server=localhost;" +
         "database=ldc;Trusted_Connection=Yes");

      SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM" +
         " MapLocations where district='camden'", myConnection);
     
     
      DataSet ds = new DataSet();
      myCommand.Fill(ds);
     
      MyRepeater.DataSource = ds;
      MyRepeater.DataBind();
}
   }
</script>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomasX2
ID: 12174960
string id = whatever your id is... // don´t think you can get it from response.write.....
string select = "SELECT * FROM MapLocations where district='" + id + "'";
SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter(select , myConnection);
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomasX2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12174972
string id would probably be something like so...


string id = Request["id"].ToString();
string select = "SELECT * FROM MapLocations where district='" + id + "'";
SqlDataAdapter myCommand = new SqlDataAdapter(select , myConnection);
0
 

Author Comment

by:HoomanJamshidiNHE
ID: 12177960
thanks man....that saves me tons of time.
0