Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Firmware for SONY CRX225E

Posted on 2004-09-28
14
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have the SONEY CRX225E CDRW

I been having issues getting CDRWIN to work....

The rep advised me to try flashing the firmware but I cannot find it any where on sony's site

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12177447
driversguide won't work unless your a member.....

looked for firmware but couldn't find any will keep looking for you
soz
Feathers  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 12178815
but drivers guide is free to register
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12180461
That link to drivers guide apears to be a SONY burning program.  It doesn't apear to be a firmware flash.

Im having issues getting CDRWIN to burn with this drive.  The tech support suggest finding a firmware update to see if ti would resovel the problems as we know the burner is works fine.

I am still searching for a firmware update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12187681
could you try to use another burning program
the best in my opion is Nero 6

http://www.nero.com

hope this helps
Feathers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 400 total points
ID: 12213262
Found your firmware: http://forum.rpc1.org/portal.php click search and look for CRX225E

Good Luck

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12221684
I folllowed that link and found another bulletin board there.

I searched for the drive and found people talking about it but I failed to find any firmware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12291940
After futher searching, I belive there is no firm ware for this drive.. unless sombody else can find some?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12292582
did you searched with the string 'CRX225E' ? I got a file result for that one...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12298486
yes and as I said,

I did the search and found where that drive was talked about or that word was in the thread but found no firm ware or links to firmware.  Perhaps you can provide a link if I am missing something?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12303678
Did u try a 'download search' ? That's how I found the file(s) QB1 and QB2. Was planning on downloading it and ftp-ing it to a homepage, but the site gave me a internal server error on downloading. Googled around and found a modded firmware that'll give you 52x/32x/52x on your drive. Since the original site is gone/down (once again), you'll need to go through the google cache:

http://www.google.nl/search?q=cache:hlgJknrXWFAJ:www.sonycrx2xx.org/phpbb2/viewtopic.php%3Fp%3D1555+CRX225E+firmware+download&hl=nl 

I downloaded the file just in case it doesn't work, just ask and I'll give you a direct ftp link. One note though: this is a MODIFIED firmware: use @ your own risk...

Good luck,

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:staywithme
staywithme earned 1600 total points
ID: 12306055
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12306506
ah yes, that r the files I was talking about...split points? :-)

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12339237
Well Staywithme, came through with I was wanting and looking for...

Blue did stick with it and give links...

I will give blue 100pts for effort... but I feel that Stay had the answer posted first.

Thanks all for the help.
0