Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What router supports at least 4 public Static IP's

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have 4 servers being built; they will be used for telecomminications, and so will have a voice DS1 being shared among all of the servers.  There will be a Data T1 also; I'll need to access each via PC Anywhere to perform various tasks, since they will not be in the same state. In order to know which one I am using, I need to assign each a static IP address. I'd also like to make it a public IP so I don't have to mess around with PC Anywhere over a VPN tunnel.  I understand that's less secure but it cuts down on the setup and any installation complications.
I believe that no home office-level router will handle this kind of thing; I need to know some easy to use and cost effective business-class routers that will be able to handle 4 public IP addresses and route the traffic correctly to each box.  If there is an alternate configuration I'm open to it, as log as it doesn't involve VPN or really expensive equipment.
0
Comment
Question by:ajness
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12174872
The only home routers I've encountered that couldn't handle multiple public IP addresses have been SMC "Barricade" models.  There may be others with this limitation, but I've used devices from LinkSys, NetGear and D-Link without this issue.

HOWEVER

> since they will not be in the same state.

Will not be in the same state as you, or as each other?

If the latter, trying to put all four addresses on one router begs the question:  Where do you put the router?  A more reasonable solution is that each gets a public IP address from its local Internet provider, which might or might not be the same as any other.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajness
ID: 12175049
they will all be together in the same colocation facility, in Arizona.  I'm on the West coast, sorry for the confusion!  How would I set up the router to accept these static public IP's? I'm familiar with Netgear and Linksys, but I've only used NATed private IP's behind a single public IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DeviceMangler
DeviceMangler earned 1000 total points
ID: 12175096
You can actually connect to multiple PcAnywhere hosts behind a single home-level router, using a single public IP address, which of course would be a much cheaper solution.

To connect to a PcAnywhere host behind a router, you will need to have port forwarding set up, as explained here...

http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/2001050711552112

http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/1999050310452112

As the second link states, you can have multiple PcAnywhere hosts behind the router.  To do this, you will need to assign different ports to each host.

Here's how to change the host & client ports in PcAnywhere 9.x...
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/1999110411575512

Here's how to change the host & client ports in PcAnywhere 10.x...
http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/2001021417112312

Hope this helps!
0