Solved

How do you replace the hard drive in a Sony Vaio PCG-TR2A series laptop?

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm a fairly experienced PC technician with a Sony Vaio PCG-TR2A series laptop that requires a hard drive replacement. For various reasons, I don't want to send the laptop back to Sony for service. Unfortunately, Sony does not provide service manuals or hard drive replacement instructions for the PCG-TR series of laptops. I'm afraid to go into the laptop "blind," since the form factor is very small, pulling on the wrong tab or flexing the wrong part could result in inadvertant damage to one of the delicate parts.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jpferal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextesi
ID: 12188243
How many partition have you on your disk?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigsqueaks
ID: 12190602
Since you said it was a small form factor, I guess they didn't put the hard drive where it just slides out, like in my laptop. A plastic piece is attached to the end of the hard drive that acts as part of the laptop's case, located next to the cd-rom drive. If that looks familiar on your laptop, try removing a screw on the underside and pulling it out.

But I was in the same room as a guy disassembling a Sony Vaio laptop. In this partitcular laptop, then hard drive was located directly under the keyboard. He had to remove the keyboard and the little row with volume buttons and such things. Once you get the keyboard off you should see exactly what you need to do. The hard drive was attached to a metal mounting case, which was held onto the motherboard by 5-6 screws.

Good luck,
Squeaks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigsqueaks
ID: 12190624
Oh, and I think he removed the volume row first, and be careful with that, because unlike the keyboard, a little wire held the volume row on, and we couldn't detach it, so don't try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigsqueaks
ID: 12190666
The wire was long enough so that you didn't need to worry about breaking it when detaching the volume row assembly. Grr, sorry about the multiple posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpferal
ID: 12192936
alextesi - I need to replace the physical hard drive. I don't see what partitioning has to do with it.
bigsqueaks - I appreciate the effort. However, I've disassembled Vaio laptops before and this one is completely different. This is literally the smallest Vaio they make. The volume row seems to be attached to the primary bezel, and the keyboard does not appear to easily lift out from any direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextesi
ID: 12198038
This only to make a ghost of data before remove the old HD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12448312
i have a TR1.  It looks like it is up  by the left front side. From the sounds and the design, that is the only logical place for it. The processor and it's cooling mechanisms are toward the back.

I would think the only way in is to remove all the screws and replace it. Remove the memory door first and then the rest of the screws. I imagine it probably very accessable. My only concern is that it is not a standard 2.5" hard drive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aj2000617 earned 495 total points
ID: 12811775
I just had to do the same on my TR1A.  If your model is at all similar, here are the instructions.  There were 11 screws.  7 clearly visible, one under the memory cover, 2 under the rear rubber feet (all accessible from the bottom side), and one under the top left portion of the keyboard (accessible from the top side).  The first 10 screws will need to be removed prior to removing the one under the keyboard.  Once the first 10 have been removed, lift the top left portion of the keyboard carefully to reveal the last screw.  You will have to flex it a bit, but it should not damage the keyboard.  Once all screws have been removed, open the display as far as possible, then remove the top cover.  No need to detatch the keyboard (I actually don't recommend detatching it, too hard to get reconnected), simply lift about a half inch and rotate a bit clockwise to reveal the herd drive.  The hard drive will be in the front on the left.  Remove the metal bracket that secures the hard drive (there was only one screw in mine, but it looked like there should have been a few, so you might have more.  The hard drive should lift right out (the connector should simply unplug from the system board).  Be careful not to lose the little rubber shock mounts that are loosely attached to each corner of the drive.  I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpferal
ID: 12813499
This is exactly the kind of detailed instructions I was looking for.
Thank you, aj.
0