[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

symantec antivirus corporate does not appear in the system tray in new domain

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm running symantec antivirus server corporate edition. The old network was setup as a workgroup with an xp pro machine acting as a file server. A windows 2000 server and domain was put in and the local profiles on the workstation where moved over from the local accounts to the domain user accounts, also stored locally. The symantec antivirus came over with the profile move but does not show up in system task bar.
The users all log on as domain user accounts and I'm using the default domain policy.
I even tried pushing the client back over to all the workstations from the server they all installed it but it still does not show up in the system tray. Is the default domain security policy blocking this.

I also cannot tell if the clients are getting the virus definitions from the server

Thanks in adavance
0
Comment
Question by:maggot210
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeDevWiz
ID: 12176142
Have you checked your Processes tab in Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar and click on Task Manager in 2000/XP) for Norton (whatever the task name may be)?  What OS are you using?
If it is running, but is not showing up in your Task Manager (which has happened to me), you can start the console by bringing it up manually from the Start Menu to view the Virus Definitions status.
I would recommend, however, using a management server to push down the updates automatically.  This will also allow you to monitor if anything is found by the virus scanner, and allow you to respond more quickly.
If the client is running in the background, I would worry about it very much.  It is running, but the system just isn't showing the interface in the task bar.  Good luck, and I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SlyDog earned 1000 total points
ID: 12197054
Make sure you have "Show Symantec Antivirus Icon on Desktop" checked in the Sysmantec System Center. Look under All Tasks -> Symantec Antivirus -> Client Admin Only Options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 12197083
Sorry, I missed adding a comment for the DEF's. The System Center will tell you where a client is homed. The client will also display the server it is homed to.
To home a client to a particular server, copy the grc.dat file from the server to the program files\Norton Antivirus folder. Alternately, on the client, browse to the vphome\clt-inst\win32 folder and run the setup.exe. This will reinstall the client with the proper grc.dat file.
All of this help assumes you have Sysmante System Center installed on the server though.
0