Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas 9.1 Job Gets Queued Instead of Run

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Veritas BE 9.1/W2K SP4/Quantum DLTtape IV
My backup jobs are failing because the tapes are full and for some reason, BE won't overwrite.  In the job setup, I've checked "Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available".  I haven't done anything to write-protect the tapes.  

The message I'm getting says "Please insert overwriteable media into the robotic library using the Import command."  Event ID 58064

If I go into "Devices" in BE, I can see that the tapes are "Overwrite Protected Until" various dates beginning next week.  How can I change that?
0
Comment
Question by:tcpfreak
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 12176873
In the Media tab, drag the tapes that are in the used media pool into the Scratch pool. This action means that the existing overwrite protection levels are ignored.

You may need to set the appropriate overwrite protection levels using the Media Wizard as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gritzalis
ID: 12177824
If you right click on the media set and go to properties

what is the overwrite Period and append?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12178372
>You may need to set the appropriate overwrite protection levels using the Media Wizard as well.

Whoops! What I meant to say: you may need to set the appropriate overwrite and append protection periods...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12179031
check in the right hand side of the veritas to see if the server is set to paused....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcpfreak
ID: 12180834
Tools >  Wizards > Media Set Wizards
I had to go into there to find out/change the setting that preserves backup jobs for 2 weeks.  Thanks to all who helped!
0