Solved

Installing Oracle 10g Standard windows 2003 Server (AD, PDC) , plus creating a database

Posted on 2004-09-28
17
25,807 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi there

My background is in SQL Server, I decided to learn dba tasks about Oracle.

Having problems similarly with Install plus creating a database and managing a database created.

If it was SQL Server, very easy.  Here, there is a problem around the corner.

See below, my steps :--

Please advice what I am doing wrong :-

Any help greatly appreciated .

Objectives
Install 10g
Create a database
Manage a database

--> without any hassle !

Steps
Environment
Windows 2003 Server (Standard Edition)
Partition c:\ e:\data
Downloaded and unzipped to e:\Oracle Downloads\
Development Server and PDC
Oracle 10g Standard Edition

Steps
1.Click install.exe (Oracle Universal Installer)
2.Destination
Name -wwlProduction
Path -E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1
3.Select Standard Edition
4.Select General Purpose Starter Database
5.
Global Database Name - orcl.wwlProductionPD.com
SID - orcl
Unicode Standard
Ticked Create database with sample schemas
6.Ticked (default) Use Database Control for Database Management
7.File System
E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\oradata
8.Do not enable Automated Backups
9.Use the same password for all accounts
10.Within Active Directory - created a group ORA_DBA, added name of computer
11.Install

The following J2EE Applications have been deployed and are accessible at the URLs listed below.
Your database configuration files have been installed in E:\oracle\product\10.1.0 while other components selected for installation have been installed in E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1.  Be cautious not to accidentally delete these configuration files.
Ultra Search URL:
http://GWWNT04:5620/ultrasearch
Ultra Search Administration Tool URL:
http://GWWNT04:5620/ultrasearch/admin
iSQL*Plus URL:
http://GWWNT04:5560/isqlplus
Enteprise Manager 10g Database Control URL:
C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory\logs\installActions2004-09-28_10-27-44PM.log
--> tooo long
12.Opened DCA
13.Select Create a database
go threw selection
...

at the end
Instance created. DIM-00019: create service error o/s-error (os 1376) the specified
local group does not exist
Click " ok"
ORA-12560 TNS  protocal adapter error
Then click either "ignore" or "ok".
Enterprise manager configuration file failed due to the following error :-
"job_queue_process' must be greater than or equal to 1.  fix the errors and run em con assistant again in standalone mode.

you can retry config this database with em later by manually running
e:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\bin\emca script.

14.Configure a db

select db created
it asks for a user --> sysdba
it asks for a pwd ==> pwd

ORA-01031: insufficent privileges





 
0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
Comment Utility
Did you create oracle user & dba group ?

Logon as oracle
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:baonguyen1
baonguyen1 earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
you should create a ORA_DBA group then add the user that own the installation to that group. YOu also need to add that user to the local Administrator group.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
You have to do the installation as Administrator of the Windows.
Every OS account without administartor privileges will fail:
you have to write to the Registry, to create processes, et.,
This can be done only from Administrator of OS.
Also you will be asked (by DB creation to enter the passwords
for sys and system user. Be prepared for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
To - earthman2
a.""Did you create oracle user & dba group ?" - created a group ORA_DBA, added name of computer, but not administrator.

b."Logon as oracle" explain ?

To - baonguyen1
c."you should create a ORA_DBA group" - did that

d." then add the user that own the installation to that group." - explain ?

e." YOu also need to add that user to the local Administrator group." - did not do that

To - schwertner

f."You have to do the installation as Administrator of the Windows.
Every OS account without administartor privileges will fail:
you have to write to the Registry, to create processes, et.,
This can be done only from Administrator of OS." - did not do that

g."Also you will be asked (by DB creation to enter the passwords
for sys and system user. Be prepared for this." - when i select the option configure db, I select database, it asks for user + pwd.  Which user ?

Thanks for comments so far.
Actions FOR MYSELF
1.Add Administrator to ORA_DBA group, restart, try again.




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
Comment Utility
say you create a new user ORACLE and it can be a domain user or a local user. What you have to do is adding this user to the ORA_DBA and Administrator local group. It means ORACLE is the memeber of ORA_DBA as well as Administrator group

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like you have the most important suggestion already: make sure that the Windows account that you use to install Oracle is a member of the "local administrators" group on that server.

If you want to clean up the incomplete install before starting over (and I recommend that you do this) here are the steps to remove an Oracle install completely from Windows:

1. stop any "Oracle..." services that may be started
2. remove the entire Oracle_home directory
3. in C:\Program Files remove the \Oracle sub-directory
4. run Regedit, go to Hkey-Local-Machine, Software and delete the Oracle key
5. go to Hkey-Local-Machine, System, CurrentControlSet, Services and remove any "Oracle..." entries
6. right click your "my Computer" icon, choose Properties.  Go to the Advanced tab, click the Environment Variables button.  Check the "Path" under System Variables.  If there are any references to directories in the Oracle_home directory you just deleted, remove them.
7. then reboot (just to be safe) and try a fresh install.  That should get everything working.

I'm not a SQL Server expert, but I've heard that SQL Server is easier to install and manage than Oracle.  That may be true.  Oracle is not particularly easy to install, but remember, Oracle is available for almost every operating system on the planet.  When it comes to managing the database, the SQL Server GUI tools may be easier to use than Oracle's, but remember Oracle was first of all a database company, Microsoft was first of all a software tools company.  I think Microsoft still makes pretty good software tools, but Oracle still makes a better database.  Oracle is very stable, feature-rich and tunable, but you do have to tune Oracle for your server and for your database/application.  If you don't tune Oracle well, your performance will likely be much worse than what is possible on your hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Hi there

To - markqeer

Followed your instructions to the letter, uninstalled totally + made required changes to security.  Get exact same error messages.  

When I create database

Instance created. DIM-00019: create service error o/s-error (os 1376) the specified
local group does not exist

Configure the database

using sys user

ORA-01031: insufficent privileges

Any Ideas.

Could there be a big !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Should say bug !!! (not big)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
I'm not sure which tools you are using, since I rarely use Oracle's GUI tools for database creation or administration.  I find SQL*Plus to be simpler, quicker and more dependable for most Oracle admin tasks.  Of course this does require a knowledge of the SQL commands needed.

This looks like a contradiction to me:
"Instance created. DIM-00019: create service error"

If the instance was created, the service had to exist already.  Take a look in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services for services like: "Oracle...". There should be a number of them.  There are only two that I ever need.  (I set the others to "Manual" startup and never start them).  The two you definitely need are:
Oracle...TNSListener
OracleService[SID]  (where [SID] is a value you provided during the install)

Change the properties for both of these so that they do NOT run with the default "local system" security.  Assign a Windows user account that has typical domain rights (this does not have to be a domain admin account) but the account should be a member of "Local Administrators" group on this server.  Then stop and restart the services, start the listener first.

The SYS user should never get "ORA-01031: insufficent privileges" since SYS is a super-userin Oracle and has all privileges.  Which tool was this in?  What were you trying to do at the time?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Hi markqueer

I'm new to Oracle, know my stuff with regards to SQL Server.  Downloaded database

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/oracle10g/htdocs/winsoft.html

Using the following document, to go about install, configure Oracle.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/obe/2day_dba/index.html

Question :-
1:-"I find SQL*Plus to be simpler, quicker and more dependable for most Oracle admin tasks.  Of course this does require a knowledge of the SQL commands needed." - how do u activate this ?
2:-check the services tonight
3:-"Which tool was this in?"--> Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA)
4:-"What were you trying to do at the time?" --> Selected Configure database option, selected database, entered user + pwd, then clicked "next".


0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Gone to Home Directory and recieved error message :-

E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\BIN>emctl start dbconsole

OC4J Configuration issue. E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
_GWWNT04_orcl not found.

Any ideas ?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
Did you check your "Oracle..." services?  Are the two running that you need?  (See my earlier post if you aren't sure which two you need.)

"how do u activate this [SQL*Plus]?"  You can start SQL*Plus either through the Start button, or from a command
prompt.  I haven't installed an Oracle10 client yet, so I don't know exactly where to find SQL*Plus via the Start menu in Oracle10.  It may be something like: Programs, Oracle..., Application Development, SQL Plus.  Or, from a command prompt, go to your Oracle_home\bin directory and search for a *.exe file named something like: "plus10w.exe" and run that.

You may not need to "configure" the database.  Your ability to do that is a bit limited after it is created.  The easiest time to "configure" an Oracle database is before it is created.  That's when you can specify whether it should be optimized for transaction-processing, data warehouse or mixed use.  I've never needed the DBCA tool.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
I just noticed this part of your original question: "AD, PDC".  Does that mean "Active Directory" and "Primary Domain Controller".  If so, I don't know if "AD" makes much difference to Oracle or not.  A PDC server though should not normally also have an Oracle database, unless your organization is very small (like maybe less than 20 users).  Oracle performs best if it is on a dedicated server that does not have to use significant resources for other tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Hi there

Sorry for not responding earlier, been trying to install oracle, create a new database and manage the database.  My experience of Oracle 10g has been so far a complete disaster so far.  Complete nightmare.  Installing SQL Server and creating a database hassle free experience
Any way, less complaints and more effort on the problem in hand.

To - markqueer

Checked Oracle Services, both had been started automatic, usinging default logon user.

Activated SQL*Plus from command line.

You may not need to "configure" the database - ok, why within DBCA option given then ?

Does that mean "Active Directory" and "Primary Domain Controller".  - Yes

"A PDC server though should not normally also have an Oracle database" - I know, but using development server with PDC on it.

What I find is this :-
Summarise steps
1.I installed Oracle from e:\Install\Disk1\ - unzipping files
2.Logged on as \\Domain\Administrator
3.Installed ok - no problems.  But at the end, one of assitants failed to install for DBCA, error message appeared "Instance created. DIM-00019: create service error o/s-error (os 1376) the specified local group does not exist".  Only optional assistant, install completed successfully.
4.Selected option to create starter database
5.Ask me to set settings, error message appeared, ignored all.  Created database successfully.
"ORA-12560 TNS  protocal adapter error
Then click either "ignore" or "ok".
Enterprise manager configuration file failed due to the following error :-
"job_queue_process' must be greater than or equal to 1.  fix the errors and run em con assistant again in standalone mode."

Tried to access"Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Control"

httP://gwwnt04:5500/em

no page can be found !

6.Then tried a number of different options etc..

Qn1: Should I create a starter databse using DBCA ?
qN2: Should I create a database using say SQL*PLUS instead?

Please advice ?

Greatly appreciate any comments








0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Hi Markgeer

Tried installing on development server, without PDC, in the office NO problems.

Was able to install, create and manage database without ANY hassle i.e. error messages.  Using same procedure.

So, bottomline, permissions...  It does say you can install it on PDC but there must be additional configuration changes somewhere required.

The question is what they are ?



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
When you installed Oracle on the PDC were you logged in to Windows with an account that was in the "Local Administrators" group on that server?  Oracle requires that.

Also, Oracle's install procedures are better than they used to be, but no, I do not consider Oracle easy to install.

I just thought of one other very important terminology difference between Oracle and SQL Server, that is the word "database".  In Oracle, that word has a much broader meaning than in SQL Server.  In Oracle, the "database" (along with the instance in RAM that runs it) is the complete system which includes the system tablespace, an undo tablespace, a temporary tablespace, one (or more) user data and/or index tablespaces, etc.  My understanding of SQL Server is that a typical setup includes multiple "databases" (temp db and others).

On your PDC, if the two Oracle services are running, you may (or may not) have a starter database running, since the service usually starts the database when the service starts, but it is possible to shut down the database without shutting down the service.  Did you try connecting to it via SQL*Plus?

This error:
"job_queue_processes" must be greater than or equal to 1
can be fixed without using GUI tools, if the GUI tools are not cooperating.  This is one of Oracle's initialization parameters and there are multiple ways to change/edit them.  The simplest way is in SQL*Plus, just do this:
alter system set job_queue_processes = 2;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Hi Markgeer

Good news - got it to work.

Because this is a Primary Domain Controller :-

Further steps required :-

Need to be logged on as \\Domain\Administrator\ on server as noted Schwertner

1.Delete previous install as via your directions.
2.Create a group ORA_DBA, add \\domain\administrator\ + hostname of server as directions by baonguyen
3.Open Active Directory Users + Computers, minimize
4.Unzipped files to d:\Install --> creates subfolder --> Disk1
5.Install Oracle as directed by notes.

There comes a point where, last DBCA assistant seems to generate an error message.

6.Goto Oracle Service, manually start it.  It is not started !

None of errors appear.  Usually if u install this on a dedicated server, not on PDC, this works fine.  (I checked this)
 
Therefore splitting points.
 
Thanks for comments.
0