Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN connects, but a network drive is not accessible still

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a user that can connect to the office VPN with  no problems.  If he does so outside of his home, it works fine.  I've tested the laptop from my home location and been able to connect to the shared drive, and from the office on a different subnet connects to the shared drive as well. The only time we have a problem is when he is working from his home, which naturally is where he needs to us it!
I have made a few site visits to his home. I have tried my own laptop on his network and failed also. I took my own router over, which I know works, and swapped it with his existing home office router/firewall. I was sure that was going to fix it but it didn't.  Here's the configuration:

Laptop -> Docking station with it's own NIC -> SOHO router -> Cable Modem

There is also a wireless router connected into the SOHO router but I've tried connecting to the share with and without the wireless and it's the same behavior either way. What I've tried:
 User Laptop in the docking station: Fails to connect to share, connects to VPN ok
 User Laptop off the docking station: Fails to connect to share, connects to VPN ok
 My own laptop off the docking station: Fails to connect to share, connects to VPN ok
 Swapping out my router for his, using his laptop: Fails to connect to share, connects to VPN ok

We can ping the remote gateway, and we are able to see the private IP for the remote router (192.168.0.1) pinging anything else on the 192.168.0.x subnet does not work.  
It acts exactly like I'd expect if there was a firewall at his home, blocking shared traffic. I've triple checked and there just isn't a firewall on the laptop, and I know for sure that my router allows shared traffic since I use it all the time.
In case it matters, the VPN is IPSEC via Netgear FVS.
Anyone know how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ajness
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12174937
Have you made sure the IP ranges are in different subnets, my guess is that the cable modems LAN port is in the same IP range as your office.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajness
ID: 12175034
I know how to access the router/firewall, but how would I tell if the cable modem's LAN port is in the same IP range?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ataridex
ID: 12175204
you bypass router and connect directly to the modem, do an ipconfig and check what IP address you'll be pulling...now reconnect pc back to router and do an ipconfig and double check the IP addresses...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 500 total points
ID: 12175216
Or look at the WAN IP of the router usually on the status page for the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 500 total points
ID: 12176105
Have you tried accessing the VPN directly from the Windows VPN client, rather than setting it up permanently on the router?  Even if it isn't successful, it may give you a more descriptive error to go on.

You could also try this with the router out of the loop, connected directly to the cable modem, to eliminate the router as the issue.

One other thing to check - is it possible there is a Windows Policy in place blocking this drive?  Have you tried logging on as a different user from his home to make sure it isn't specific to his account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajness
ID: 12179049
snerkel: thanks I'll give it a shot.

TeeSeePeeEyePee: I'd do that but it's an IPSEC connection with some rather specific settings; I've only been successful going through the ProSafe VPN Client in establishing the VPN connection.  Also, it works just fine from anyplace besides his home, so that would not be a user profile issue, correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12180492
That sounds correct.  If it is a ProSafe software client connecting to a hardware VPN on the NetGear at the office, definitely try ataridex's advice and hook the laptop up directly to the cable modem (wouldn't hurt to get the docking station out of the loop, too, if the network card is internal to the laptop).
0