Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paged Fault in non paged area 0x00000005

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running XPand am getting paged fault in nonpaged area 0x00000005.
ANy ideas
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12175016
Get this after boot up. It happens in safe mode also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12175095
is that the entire error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12175107
here is someone with the same problem...try the accepted answer on that section http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21006957.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JonIU17
ID: 12175111
I've seen in a few different scenarios - one pc had a bad stick of RAM, and the other was a computer with VNC installed - after uninstalling, it worked ok.

Here is a link to to MS that hopefully will be helpful.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ukdq.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12175961
Its not a 05 its a 50 error. I can load xp and select a id. After I select the id it starts loading and then blue screens to a 0x00000050 page fault in a non paged area. I was able to turn off everything in startup. But it still errors. One other thing this computer started to upgrade to service pack two but error'd. Could this be the cause?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasshanahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12176389
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ccgm.asp

Try that link.

It could also be possible that your error'd sp2 upgrade has corrupted some drivers.
If the link doesnt help try a windows XP repair from the CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12176586
well you stated that it was 05 in your original post and topic heading.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 12181765
Most stop errors are due to faulty hardware,
try using the following too to trouble shoot the problem
and eliminate the hard disk, controller and memory?
Down Seatools and test the drive for errors
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/download/seatoold_en.exe

Did you add/upgrade/change any hardware recently?
0