Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installed app in terminal server now clients cannot use app

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
installed app using change user /install command on 2000 term server. did a queruy and  nows its back in excute.  

Problem: the app only opens for the administrator acoount. when logging with a user the app does not open. app only works when giving users admin rights...
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12176263
More detail? What is the app? Did it install anything to the \winnt folder? What error do you get?

Quickbooks is notorious for not running on TS - you have to copy the \intuit folder from \winnt to \documents and settings\%username%\windows\ to make it work. You're probably looking at a similar fix.

There could be a single .ini file in the \winnt folder that needs to be copied...

0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 12176529
Appilcation is Calyx point 4.4
It installed in C:\winpoint  folder...

I was upgrading from an earlier version.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12176596
so does the users group have full control to teh \winpoint folder?

Is there a winpoint.ini or calyx.ini in the \winnt folder? Look at all the .ini files. If there's one that looks obvious, then copy it to the users \windows folder in their profile.

is there a \calyx or \winpoint folder in \winnt? If so, do the same as above...

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12177887
I suggest you give the user rights to the correct folders..
It could also be a problem with a Registry key that user needs access to...
Need to run regedt32 to give user access to the correct registry keys...
Thats my opininon..

Well found summat http://p080.ezboard.com/fcalyxcommunityfrm6.showMessage?topicID=173.topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 12183030
reinstalled... all is fine
0