?
Solved

Disable Windows XP Tour for new users

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I stop the "Take a tour of Windows XP" from appearing for new users?

I know how to hack the registry.  That answer will not get any points.

I am looking for a way to do this using Group Policy.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrichmon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12175473
Hi

I am currently looking into this too for a new branch office deployment in order to prevent this irritating little feature from plaguing my new users. Have not got a definitive answer yet, although my checking on this has been very limited, so am offering a potential solution and also registering an interest. I think that you may be looking at needing to use a custom .adm template to achieve this, although it's definitely worth looking into group policy options that are available from using gpmc.msc via either a windows xp workstation with .net framework installed (works with 2000 server domain) or windows 2003 server if you haven't already.
Introducing the Group Policy Management Console
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/gpmcintro.mspx

The following custom .adm file definitely works to suppress the tour from local policy settings on an XP client - just not tested it yet via an OU on the domain. Paste the following into a text file, rename it TourStop.adm

CLASS MACHINE
CATEGORY !!categoryname
 KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour"
 POLICY !!policyname
  EXPLAIN !!explaintext
  VALUENAME "RunCount"
  VALUEON NUMERIC 0
 END POLICY
END CATEGORY


[strings]
categoryname="Tour of Windows XP"
policyname="Disable the tour of Windows icon"
explaintext="This policy Disables the "Take a Tour of Windows XP" icon"
labeltext="Disable icon"

Import into your  adm templates under computer configuration, right-click -administrative templates, add/remove templates. Navigate to your new adm, and add it. You should then see it appear under your admin templates as "Tour of Windows XP" folder. In order to access it you'll need to click on the View menu, filtering and uncheck "Only show policy settings that can be fully managed". If you then enable the policy it should suppress the tour for pc's in that OU to which it's applied. BUT like I said I haven't tested it yet, I just know it works locally,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12176977
Hi, there is a more simple way

Disable Windows XP's Windows Tour Prompt for all Users

Start/Run/Regedit. Navigate to...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets

In the right pane, locate Tour (if it doesn't exist, add it. Edit/New/Key. Then select New Value and set it to 0).

To set the same option for users, navigate to...and repeat the above steps.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12176978
Sorry, didnt see you asked about group policy.
0