Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch REsizing in Corel Photopaint 8.

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello all,

I realize this is the Photoshop forum, but there is no PhotoPaint forum, and the two are often very similar in commands.

I'd like to batch-process some image files to resize them.   I have Phtotpaint 8.  Worse - it's in French!

Could someone please walk me through it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:j3one
j3one earned 600 total points
ID: 12176496
OOO, la la...

well, ok then.

Tools, scripts, corel scripts editor... make a script for image sizing, select folder and run script.

or

**Get photoshop**
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonioP earned 1400 total points
ID: 12184469
If you're not familiar with the editor, you can use the recorder to record the script.

Write back if you really want the step-by-step for Photopaint.  But I think you won't need it if you just download the freeware Irfanview, and use the Batch processing fuction to resize an entire folder of images in only a few clicks.  No script editing needed.  Irfanview long ago supplanted the heavy-duty graphics software for all my non-"creative" graphics tasks like cropping, resizing, rotating, etc.

http://www.irfanview.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 12186257
While j3one's answer replied directly to the question posed, AntonioP's really did provide the best solution outside the box.  I donwloaded IrfanView - quick to download, flawless install, intuitive batch resizing - I completed a 50-image resize batch in about 5 minutes starting from zero knowledge of the software, where it would have taken me over an hour to do each image by hand in Corel.  Love it.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12186333
Sorry mate, havent used photopaint for 8 years, so I was going off a rusty memory, The whole get Photoshop thing woud still be a good idea though ;-)

Thnxs for the points, glad we could be of some assistance. - j3one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AntonioP
ID: 12190578
Sometimes I feel like I should get a salary for how often I recommend Irfanview, but it just really is *that* great a program for the tasks it targets.  Glad it worked for you.

AP
0