Solved

How to set logoff policy

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
9,761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Got a simple peer to peer setup at home, and want to set a policy on one of my PC's to log off a user after a certain period of inactivity ... any ideas ?

Using XP pro, and the user is a limited user ... after a few minutes, my screen saver default back to the user selection screen, but I want the system to log the user off if it's left for more than 30 minutes ... thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12175791
Is this  what you're looking for:

How can I auto logoff or automatically log a user out of Windows after a period of inactivity?

A:  This can be done in Windows 2000 / XP / .NET using Group Policy. Control Panel, Administrative Tools > local security policy > local policies \ security options \ "Automatically log off users" and/or "Amount of idle time required before disconnecting session"

more info: http://securityadmin.info/noframes/faqget.asp#autologoff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 12176078
hmmm ... looked in my XP Pro local security policy > local policies \ security options \  and i'm not seeing an auto logoff policy ...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12176294
I don't have a network where I'm using Group Policies.  So I didn't try it.  But now I just looked, and I didn't find any such things as mentioned on that page either.  However, I found some things that may correspond to what that page said by:

1. type gpedit.msc in the Run dialog box and  click OK
2. open Computer Configuration
3. open Windows settings
4. open Security settings
5. open Local Policies
6. open Security Options
7. look for Network Security: Force logoff when logon hours expire
    and
    Microsoft Network Server: amount of idle time required before suspending session
   
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 12176568
yeah ...  I can force logoff, but that requires me to limit user(s) to specific hours of the day ... not what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 500 total points
ID: 12179415
Check out MS KB #314999.  This should do exactly what you want:

How To Force Users to Quit Programs and Log Off After a Period of Inactivity in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q314999


This step-by-step article describes how to automatically quit a user's running programs and to log the user off of a workstation after a specified time period.

Workstations that are left logged on may represent a security risk for an organization. Many networks allow users to leave programs running and to remain logged on to their computers for an undefined time period. The Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit includes the Winexit.scr tool that you can use to automatically quit a user's programs and to log the user off of the workstation.

How to Configure the Winexit.scr Screen Saver
-Use Windows Explorer to locate the Winexit.scr file in the Windows 2000 Resource Kit folder on your hard disk.
-Right-click the Winexit.scr file, and then click Install.
-The Display Properties dialog box appears with the Screen Saver tab active. The Logoff Screen Saver entry is automatically selected. Click Settings.
-Select the Force application termination check box to force programs to quit.
-In the Countdown for n seconds box, type the number of seconds for which the logoff dialog box appears before the user is logged off.
-In the Logoff Message box, type the message that appears during the logoff countdown. Click OK.
-In the Display Properties dialog box, click Preview.
-You see the Auto Logoff dialog box. It displays the logoff message and the countdown timer. Click Cancel.
-Click OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 12426984
Right ... sorry ... Thanks talphius...
0