Solved

images in adobe pdf getting cut off when posted on web

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi, having problems with an adobe pdf file - have posted it on the web, and for some reason portions of the images are getting cut off, though when i view it in acrobat pro there seems to be no problems with the file, and when i save the file from the web i also encounter no problems. but viewing online IS a prob, and i want the visitors to my site to be able to see the file properly online, so first impression is a good one.

i've saved the file in ebook format. and i've even downsampled the images a bit from the default setting for that to try to reduce the file size (and it DID! from about 1500kb to about 980) however, still didn't help. what is driving me crazy - is that these same files i had posted on the web for a few weeks now...and i don't recall that i noticed any such problems before with the files. so i went back and i opened previous versions of the orig file (i created the file in InDesign) and i have recreated the pdf file, AND played around with the indesign file a bit too, but still despite the 20 some-odd different trials and versions i've uploaded to the web, the images still get cut off.

i also tried to use acrobat distiller, but the images really get screwy when i use this, - i think because of the transparency settings on some of them, so that also was no solution.

any suggestions on why this is happening? i've tried to look through the knowledge base but couldn't find anything to solve so far. if it helps at all, the file in question is posted at www.nanoinsight.net, on the link for "second circular"

many thanks in advance!
Allana
0
Comment
Question by:MMsabry
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12178602
Alana,
the problem is not that the images are cut off (do you see this just on the first page, or on all pages with images?) but that the image is not correctly redrawn: When you load the document and scroll down, you will see that the image is not drawn on the second half of the page, when you scroll up again, the image is also not redrawn again. When I tried to use the touchup object tool in Acrobat to edit the image, I ended up with an error message. This leads me to believe that there is something wrong with the PDF document. I noticed that it was generated with InDesign, which should create good PDF (it's an Adobe product after all). Can you try to combine all the images on the first page into one image before you bring it into InDesign?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMsabry
ID: 12188740
hi,

the problem i'm having begins from the 3rd page actually, in the left column on the left hand side at the bottom, the orange square which i have as a frame for the text should go to the end of the page, but for some reason it is cut off early (or simply not drawn for some reason). The next problem is on the 4th page, the picture of the sailboats should start approx. from the bottom of the tiny orange box in the top left hand corner. when i view it online now however, the pic is cut about halfway, and the tops of the sailboats are cut off. the same thing goes for the 5th page. on the 6th page, the image of the palm trees is cut off a few centimetres early from the bottom. and then finally, on the seventh page, the orange box at the bottom left is also appearing cut off early (it should cover to the end of the text).

This is how it appears on my computer (with IE, Netsc, and Mozilla)...i have asked others to look for me as well tho. some say they found no problems with viewing it, but i had a friend who also said she saw a problem (she identified the exact same problems as i described above)...but then, she updated her version of reader, and that solved it - and she could view the file normally. i don't understand why I'm having a problem though, since i have acrobat pro and i've updated it recently, I assume if i'm having a problem viewing it...there will be other visitors to the site who also will. What is strange, is that i had this Circular posted for some time before, and I do not recall that I had any problems viewing it before. I recently reinstalled acrobat on my computer...and im wondering if it could be that there is a problem with the browser plugin, somehow? (since when i open it in the full reader - as with Opera - i have no problems viewing).

do you think this might be it? why would the plugin cause a problem, i mean, if i have acrobat pro on my comp, why would i still have a problem viewing files in the browser? A little while ago i was asking some questions in the web dev section about how i could detect if my visitor had adobe reader installed, and if not, direct them to the site for them to download...(still working on that one!...) what i did don't really understand is why the plugins can be so problematic? -- IF that is my problem...

thanks,
allana
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12188925
Thanks for the additional information. Now that I know where to look, I can see the problems (I did not look at every single page, I thought that what I noticed on the first page was sufficient). I can also tell you that the "refresh problem" on the first page was only due to a slow PC: If I would have waited longer, the page would have redrawn. I'm now using a faster machine, but still do not get the correct behavior for the problems you've described. I will look into this later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMsabry
ID: 12190703
thanks...any info or advice is greatly appreciated,

regards,
allana
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12209768
Sorry for the delay. My main machine is a Mac, which does not support PDFs in the browser, so it always takes a little longer to do some testing and debugging on a PC. Unfortunately, I was not able to figure out what's wrong with your PDF documents. I'll continue to try different things and keep you updated.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 12228023
>> I can also tell you that the "refresh problem" on the first page was only due to a slow PC:

I suspect this too. If they're on a dialup connection (or slow connection, or your server is slow) the file will take a while to download and the images can take a while to show up.

If you're doing this for the web, DO NOT use ebook format, it's not necessary. You can use screen format, and enable fast web access, which should help somewhat.

If the file is large and the images aren't compressed enough (which is totally possible), it can cause lots of problems with a slow computer/connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMsabry
ID: 12232987
Hi, i've tried the screen format...and it'[s ALMOST showing up correctly, so i suspect you are probably right and that the images are too heavy. now, in screen format, most of the images are fixed - however, the image quality, even on screen is vastly lowered by saving in this format. (and still, despite this, one of the images is still cut off for me)

Is there any way I can compress these images but still keep the quality of the original? i think my first page is indeed taking up most of the memory...i created it in illustrator and i think i had some problems getting it to import correctly into indesign, if i remember correctly, and i finally found a way to do it by just dragging the image... the problem i was having is because of the transparency in the layers i used in illustrator. i was thinking maybe one way to overcome this, since the rest of the document ((i think)) is okay, would be to somehow save the first page and the rest of the doc separately, export to adobe and then join. do you think this might solve the problem? or only leave me where back where i am right now?

there was also a bit of a problem i encountered with the image i put on the master in indesign, a transparent jpg that should be behind the rest of the text. looks fine in indesign, but when i exported the file to adobe it turned this sort of golden/yellow colour (the image itself is grey actually). what made me think of this, is that when i saved the adobe file in screen format, the grey jpg shows up correctly. could it be that this image, rather than the title page, is the source of my problems?

thanks!
allana

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 12233213
I don't think the title page is the source of your cut off images. It's big, and it takes some time to download, but once it's completely downloaded, it works just fine.

The whole thing does not make a lot of sense: The rendering engine that's used inside the browser window is the same that's used in Acrobat (or Reader). If the images render correctly in Acrobat, they should render the same way in the browser. I suspect that we are dealing with a bug in the rendering engine. The problem is that InDesign creates pretty complex PDF, and when you use transparency, it gets a lot harder to render.

I tried a few things to optimize the document but was not able to fix the cut off images. Redistilling fixed this problem, but created artifacts - probably because of the transparent objects.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12233634
Compress the images as much as you can. It will lose quality, but remember -- this is NOT for commercial printing. It's for the web. As long as the images look barely OK, most people will never know the difference. On your Illustrator image, try saving it out for web (as a jpg or gif), then import that. It should get rid of any problems with transparencies and should make it easier for PDF to deal with. Make sure all the images are RGB too -- PDF should convert them, but it certainly won't hurt to do it first.

I would take all the images, make them RGB jpg at 100 dpi, the size you need them to be, and use those instead of any high res or Illustrator images. That alone should help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMsabry
ID: 12237075
hi again,

well, i saved the illustrator image as a jpg and imported it, but when i create the pdf, i still get one of the images (the last one with the palm trees) getting cut off at the bottom, so, it didn't make much of a difference from before when i originally saved it with the screen, except the first page did not look as nice. i'm pretty sure the other images were all rgb already, but perhaps now i have to go through each of them again and put them individually in again.

i might just avoid the whole thing and try to put it online as a zip file to force people to open it up outside of the browser, i just find the whole thing a bit strange and was hoping to somehow get to the bottom of it...

i will split the points between you both, i really appreciate your help and ideas,  i guess it is just a stumped question

thanks again,
allana
0