Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Overriding Abstract methods...

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
When I compile my code, I get the following error message:
myClass is not abstract and does not override abstract method clear( ) in java.util.Collection

Part of the code does override 3 methods from java.util.Collection, which cant be changed (part of the project), and I cant make this class abstract

My underlying questions are: Do I have to override all of the methods from Collection, or is there some way around this issue?
And if I have to override them all, does that really mean I have to rewrite the whole method, or is there a shortcut to that, assuming I dont need to use those methods?
0
Comment
Question by:jamescd23
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 12175535
> Do I have to override all of the methods from Collection,

yes

> or is there some way around this issue?

declare class abstract
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12175541
> And if I have to override them all, does that really mean I have to rewrite the whole method, or is there a shortcut to that, assuming I dont need to use those methods?

just make them empy methods if they are not needed
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12175543
>>Do I have to override all of the methods from Collection

Yes, if you're implementing Collection
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12175554
Why do you *need* to implement Collection? Why not extend a Collection implementation?
0