Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powervault 132T sdlt and Brightstor 11 help needed

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have just been handed a Powervault 132T with Brightstor 11 and told 'make it happen'.  We have a Windows 2003 domain.  I am a UNIX guy, I know how to back things up but I have no idea how to work this drive or the software.  Can anyone explain this to me or provide a link that will show me how to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12176979
The PV132T is mage by Storagetek and is a pretty handy box of tricks.

First things first, how many tape drives are installed, and does it have a Fibre Channel module installed? If you are using SCSI, which SCSI HBA are you intending to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12282734
Sorry for the long delay I apologize, I was away with family issues. There are two tape drives and there is no Fibre module.  In addition to the above questions, should this drive be placed on a DC or a member server?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 12294485
>should this drive be placed on a DC or a member server?
Either/Or. If you can, its good to have a dedicated backup server that is a domain member.

If you have an Adaptec 39160 and enough appropriate cables and terminators, you can connect one tape drive directly to one SCSI channel and the other tape drive and tape library controller to the other SCSI channel. Don't forget to terminate the cable runs!

Once you have connected the tape library and Windows can see it (I'm assuming that you're running W2K or W2K3) you can install Brightstor - follow the bouncing ball on this one. You'll need the license keys for Brightstor. I'm a little rusty, but form memory, you'll need the main key plus keys for options like the extra drive, the tape library, remote agents and so on.

What servers and services are you intending to back up?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12304218
Hi Meyersd,

I am going to install the drive on a stand alone server, a member server, and I will be backing up 2 DC's and 3 member servers with SQL on them.  What we do now is a full backup ince a week and differentials the rest of the week.  I am not sure how to setup this library thing, what do you suggest?  What would you suggest, given the library, on how many tapes to use and how should I rotate them?  Thanks again for all your help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12325337
Also right now I use 2 80GB tapes for the full backup and 1 80GB for the differential.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwweyers
ID: 12331091
You must have the SQL Agent as well as the open file agent for Bright store. The 132T is very robust and can do alot of the work for you but BrightStore can be at tiems cantankerous with the device....  What is the support Level you have with DELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12333170
I am not sure, I will have to check on what support level we have.  Why is the open file agent needed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwweyers
ID: 12333710
The Open file agent will back up open files so that if for some reason a person comes in and is working on a project or file that is open it will back that file up.   Contact Dell they will be happy to help you set it up and test it with you.
0