?
Solved

"Beep" Speaker -can I play wav sounds thru it???

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am in an office setting that has all external speakers/wav disabled, but the "beep" speaker on the PC still works.

Is there any way to redirect the .wav or onboard sound to come through these little "beep" speakers...  

If anyone has any info on this it would be very interesting.
0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12176962
No, beep speaker is just a little beeper inside your PC.

It cannot play wav/midi/mp3 or anything else ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 12177495
I think you can buy a headset which with the soundcard.
like PLANTRONICS products.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 12178093
if you have onboard sound take the end opposite the speaker off and put it on the sound pins on your motherboard refer to your motherboard documentation to see where the sound pins are then you have a tiny speaker if you don,t have onboard sound  and you have no sound card then it can,t be done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12180243
The internal PC speaker (unless provided by Dell, or Gateway) is just a buzzer.  bios will only send cetain voltages to it to make it beep higher or lower.  some Dell and Gateway computers also have a built in Audio that (If no speakers are plugged in) will play thought that speaker.  But like joinaunion stated, with out and onboard audio card, this wont work.

Plus, that speaker is such a bad quality, i would rather have no sound (or 5$ headset) then using the sound that it would produce.  That speaker has little to zero bass response.  your better off buying a Sound card and some speakers.  You could even get some USB speakers that (i dont think) wont even need a sound card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12186143
So let me get this straight:

1.) There is no way to get the onboard/soundcard sound to come thru the beep/internal speaker
unless you: Switch the onboard speaker-out to the soundpins on your motherboard?

There is no way to redirect the sound into that little speaker with any BIOS,  DOS or WIN commands?
                 
2.) This is ONLY possible with the intental Speaker provided by Gateway/Dell/


NOTE: Playing PC sound through the beep speaker/internal speaker is the GOAL, points reward focused on that.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12194719
Need more info on the beep speaker guys..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 12199327
do you have onboard sound or a soundcard?If its onboard sound connect the ends opposite the speaker to the onboard sound jumpers there should be some pins you can plug them into if you have the exact model of you computer this will help to,or if you know the type of motherboard?
0