Solved

Domino 5.0.7 update

Posted on 2004-09-28
14
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have Domino 5.0.7 server and we need to update the server to 5.0.12. Our server need 5.0.12 to run new symantec AV for Domino to protect from virus today. however, in order to update, we need 5.0.7to5.0.7a update and 5.0.7ato5.0.8 update.
Is it possible to obtain hte updates? We do have the license but we do not subscribe to the Lotus Advantage program. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:kiida
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12176953
your problem is with Symantec or with Upgrading to latest version of Notes?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 12176969
As per I understood, u are running 5.0.7 and u need to upgrade to 5.0.12. U have Symantec for 5.0.12. Am I correct.

Taking the above assumptions, it is very simple to upgrade.
Plug out all the network cables.
then shutdown domino server
Take the backup of entire notes folder.
Install 5.0.12 server
Now, from backup, copy admin.id, server.id, cert.id, notes.ini, names.nsf

now, run server and it propmpts to upgrade addressbook. Click Yes.

and voila, u are up running with 5.0.12


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12177155
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12177288
Well, it's actually a lot simpler than what maddy says

- Don't try to do incremental upgrades .   You'll need too many steps, and it probably won't work

- So install a fresh 5.0.12 ON TOP of your current installation :
- stop Domino
- backup everything (or copy it somewhere you can access it easily, a fileshare will do fine)
- install 5.0.12 over your current Domino installation (same program/data directories)
- start domino
- answer 'yes' to all question about upgrading the design

That's it.  If it doesn't work, you'll still have the backup ....

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12177307
Tom,
what I said is same and no difference.

And one thing u left, When u install server, it creates names.nsf, notes.ini. Am I correct?
For that I told to replace them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiida
ID: 12179154
We want to upgrade to 5.0.12 but we do not have the media. Does anybody have 5.0.7to5.0.7a update so that we can download the rest of the patches up to 5.0.12 from Lotus?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12179170
Oh. You are looking at someone who can provide u 5.0.7a version.
can't u get any CD for 5.0.12?
It is a direct injection and no need to use other medicines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiida
ID: 12179786
5.0.12 is in backorder and we do'nt know when we can get it.
I really appreciate if anybody can provide 5.0.7 update for domino today or tomorrow.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12179940
Maddy, no, if you install a server over an existing installation, it keeps names.nsf and notes.ini, that's why I say you have too many steps  ....

Kiida, don't do the incremental upgrade thing - it's too much trouble (I promise you - it probably won't even work).  Get a 5.0.12 - download it from passportadvantage or ask your business partner

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12180086
I just see you already ordered it, just get the login/password for the passportadvantage site - you can download it there.

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12187248
Thanks Tom for the info.

And how about downlaoding 5.0.12 from notes.net and install? it is a trial version, but there won't be any problem using it for the time being untill he get Passportadvantage account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiida
ID: 12259814
Thanks
I will be getting 5.0.12 media in a few days and I will try it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12430786
kiida ,
May I know what made you to grade "C"?

I have given you all the info it needs to upgrade. And you did not asked further questions. If you don't have any objections to change the Grade to "A", please post a question with this question link in Community support (which is free) and ask to changer it to "A".

thanks,
maddy.
0