Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retreive a hard disk?

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I was originally using win XP , then i started playing with SuSE 9 Pro. When i was trying to make a partition on my hard disk, it looks to me that i somwhat eraised my ntfs partition. Although, i dont think its gone i am pretty sure that SuSE didnt format it but instead mark or did some changes but since then i was not able access this hard drive from win XP. Is there any software or anyway to retreive the data on the ntfs partition? Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dev8 earned 200 total points
ID: 12175949
Hello,

Refer to this link here at EE for some info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20956444.html

Hope that helps!

//j
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12178666
Try to use " http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm "!

You'll have two options : NTFS or FAT32, choose yours !

Best  Regards!
0