Solved

mac to pc

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the easiest way to create connection between mac and PC (same location)
just to transfer files from one computer to another one,
I don't know networking at all.
0
Comment
Question by:grigor1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12177083
Are the two PC's on the same network?  Plugged into the same hub or switch?

If so, you can use FTP to host the shared files on the PC, and the use Fetch to retrieve them on the Mac.

Setting up a host using Windows' built-in FTP Software:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1491

Mac Fetch FTP client Software (free):

Download it from:
http://fetchsoftworks.com/

And how to set it up:
http://fetchsoftworks.com/Support/faq.html

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12178873
If the computers are not already networked get yourself a router and connect the 2 computers to the router with network cables.  Using a router makes setting up your network easier because it takes care of giving each computer a network address and subnet mask.  Both computers will most likely receive this information automatically.  One the wiring is complete, finish up with tcpip's advice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12178946
What is the MAC's OS?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12180429
Fetch should work with Mac OS7 - OSX
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigor1
ID: 12181835
OK, I have to clarify;
I am trying remotely work with images on mac
from PC, so I am going to set up
another PC at the mac location and
use pcanywhere to control this second PC.
This way I need to just transfer files between
mac and PC on the same location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigor1
ID: 12185818
Well,

My partner will transfer files between
mac and PC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12192878
I see.  Perhaps an even easier way to go in that case would be to use an on-line storage service, like this one:

http://www.xdrive.com/partners/?p=google&gcid=go_text_ods1

You could load and save files to the online "drive" from both the Mac and PC (using a web browser), and wouldn't need another PC or to use pcAnywhere at all.

Another option would be a USB pen drive - many are compatible with both Macs and PC's - you could save the images from the Mac, then plug it into the PC and go to work.  here's a link to reviews of some pen drive options:

http://thetechzone.com/display.php?i=241&p=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigor1
ID: 12193159

Thank you TeeSeePeeEyePee, neat info,
problem is; images is pretty big, so I have
to transfer about 30 files, every one
about 20M at once.

Grig
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 250 total points
ID: 12193605
That rules out the pen drive, but X-Drive (the online option) will give you 5Gb of storage.  Of course, transferring 600Mb (30 X 20Mb) online is going to take a while, whether it be through pcAnywhere, FTP or an online drive.  Another option to look at would be a USB drive that supports both Mac and PC - along the lines of the pen drive, but with greater capacity and a lot more speed than file transfer:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00000J3Q7/002-9924443-5704035?v=glance
0