Solved

Links disappear when page is uploaded to website

Posted on 2004-09-28
13
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Today I have been experiencing a very weird problem I cannot solve. I am using Dreamweaver 4.0 and Internet Explorer 6.0 on a computer tunning Windows XP Pro, Service Pack 2. (I have installed all recommended critical updates.)

I have had the same problem with every page I have created and uploaded today.

The page contains a link. The link works fine on my local computer. When I use the Dreamweaver Put command to upload the file to our server and view the page using IE, the link disappears. The link is also absent when I view the file on the server using the IE View/Source command. When I use the Dreameaver Get command to download the file, the file appears unchanged, with the functioning link.

To add an especially incomprehensible twist, I added a link to an existing page on our website and upladed the revised page. The added link displays and functions normally.

I don't really think it is a Dreamweaver problem, but I have no idea where the source of the problem is located. I haven't changed any settings in IE. I am suspicious of Windows Service Pack 2, but I have no idea if that is causing the problem.

What is going on???  

I have reduced a page to its most basic elements for testing purposes. This page is located at bcon-lifo.com/advertising/ad_link.htm if you would like to take a look. The code for the page is included below.

====== Code in Dreamweaver ======
<html>
<head>
<title>Print advertising placed by BCon LIFO International</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
<h1 >Advertisement</h1>
<p>The date below is a link to a PDF files of a recent print ad. </p>
<p ><a href="pdf_final/3LessonsAd_0303.pdf">3/05/2003</a></p>
</body>
</html>


====== Code displayed with IE View/Source ======
<html>
<head>
<title>Print advertising placed by BCon LIFO International</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
<h1 >Advertisement</h1>
<p>The date below is a link to a PDF files of a recent print ad. </p>
<p ></p>
</body>
</html>

As you can see, the link is gone from the page in IE.

0
Comment
Question by:ericlewisdahl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12176855
So how and sometimes DW will auto-rearrange your HTML tags, the HTML tags alignments look a bit different if you view source from IE, but it's not a big deal for me, HTML reads tags to display content, not from any carriage return within it.

Just like:

<B>Hi How are you<B>

is same as:

<B>Hi    How    are    you<B>

(And you'll find DW is rearrange your tag to <B>Hi How are you<B> as well)

So really is not a big problem ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 12176925
It is not a matter of lines being rearranged; it is a matter of code that is missing.

If you inspect the code, you will see that the following line in the Dreamweaver code

     <p ><a href="pdf_final/3LessonsAd_0303.pdf">3/05/2003</a></p>

is replaced in the uploaded file on the server when viewed in the IE View/Source with the following code:

    <p ></p>


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12177078
No, i can view the link when i preview it on my browser, it may be your browser cache problem, try to remove cache and try again?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12179714
Did you upload the PDF? Does the specified directory exist on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 12182613
Yes, the directory and the PDF file exist. Two colleagues report that the links on this page display in their browsers. They do not display on my computer or a computer running Windows 2000 that shares the same router and cable modem internet connection. Where do you suppose this problem is located and what can I do about it?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12186305
>>They do not display on my computer or a computer
Simpliest solution is try to install ADOBE Reader.

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12186595
It might be a proxy server -- the old files may still be in the server cache. There really isn't much you can do about that. It would be good to ask though, then you'd know. If that's what it is, it WILL go away by itself when the cache clears. However that may take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 12186837
I don't think the serrver cache is the problem. The page(s) worked properly on my computer right before I uploaded them to the website and again on my computer after I downloaded them from the website. I had the same problem with 3 - 4 different pages. I just tested the above page on three computers connected to the same router. The page did not display properly on two computers: one running Windoes XP Pro and one running Windows 2000. The page works properly on one running Windows 98 and IE 6.0.  I guess this is not a Dreamweaver problem, but I still need a solution!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12186864
What's your server configuration?

Can you make sure it's not a server cache or page cache problem?

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 12186887
I don't know. I don't manage the server and can't get any support until sometime tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12205511
>>The page(s) worked properly on my computer right before I uploaded them to the website and again on my computer after I downloaded them from the website.

>>They do not display on my computer or a computer running Windows 2000 ******that shares the same router and cable modem internet connection.*****

Which would be the behavior you'd expect if you were getting a page from the server cache, and that hadn't been updated.

This is NOT necessarily the cache for your web server -- it would be the cache for the server you connect to for internet access. And if you use a different internet access, you wouldn't have the cache issue.

Have you checked your browser settings as well? Though it really does sound like a server cache issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
slycoder earned 250 total points
ID: 12205659
I've come across this problem using a proxy server.  The proxy cache needs about 24 hours for it to display the corrected results sometimes.  

However if you change the text and new text is displayed correctly, I would suspect a template or CSS issue.

After viewing your basic code, I would suspect the proxy cache to be your problem.
0