[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with physical2 drives in Win 98 machine.

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Helping someone who has Win 98. He had it set up with a C Drive (physical) with 12GB of space. He had a D (another drive set as slave) with 30gb of space. He said all worked fine addressing these as C and D.

He asked me to come in and wipe out his C drive (of WIn 98, etc..). Thus I ran Fdisk and deleted the partition, created a new one, and installed Win 98.

When all was done D drive  was missing and assigned to the fist of two CD drives.

Okay fine.
He called me and I tried to get tighvnc to work with no avail from my PC to his (Win 2k to 98). So I too over with Netmeeting and ran Fdisk.

I set up another hard drive and extended partition (from what I recall) and it would not allocate the entire 30gb of space. Only about 12gb....this add up to 32 gb if my math is correct. Then there was a C drive (normal), a D in accessible, and an E: that said (Slave of C or something like that). CD drives were F and G as expected.

***However the question at hand is---what did I do wrong so that C can be a standalone drive as normal with 12GB of space ---AND--- D: can also be a standalone drive (slave) with full access to all the space (not just 59% of it)??

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12176116
Probably the best way was to format the C:\ Drive rather than having the C Partition Deleted before the WIN98 was Installed. Anyways we explore a lot and sometimes troubles are common :)

My Question would be

Does the Bios Sees both the hard Drive with the correct physical capacities?

Please do let me know

Thanks
Sinu
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 12178179
as XSINUX says, checking the bios is the first step.
if there is a problem, check the cables for both of them - it may be easier to disconnect the CD drives for now for simplicity.

You don't need extended partitions on the second drive at all, just a primary is fine.  The OS will boot from the one marked as Active, which is the key thing.  

Once both are seen in the BIOS, I'd disconnect the 12gb drive.  (Easier and Safer!)
Set the 30gb drive as Master, and boot from a dos disk.  
FDISK - Remove the extended partition, remove any other partitions, and and restart still using the DOS disk
FDISK again - create a primary, using the full size,  but DON'T mark it as active.
Format the 30gb disk.
Reset the 30gb disk as Slave, and reconnect the 12gb disk.
boot normally, and you should have a 12gb c: running w98, plus 30gb blank on d:

Finally, power off, reconnect the CD drives, and it all should be peachy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12178235
Make sure your Boot Disk is a w98 version, and that you answer Y to the Enable Large Disk Support questions too!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12178329
DanCh99, If you Select " N " There is No way the Fdisk is going to Detect 12GB . F-Disk would then limit itself to 2GB. This is a Limitation to the Fat16 File system. By Choosing " Y " would do the Partition in Fat 32 ( to enable large Disk Support ). If the Questionaire can see 12GB, then there could be a different issue... I am open to suggestions !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 12181376
Thanks all. The Bios is very old but it did see 2 drives I noticed when I was over that persons house. I will ask him to go into it again and check.

Is there a way to correct the situation on the second drive without moving any drives around?
Situation being: D: physical drive is seen as an extension (due to my trying with Fdisk) to Drive C:.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12183818
XSINUX - yep, aware of the 2gb limit, and I don't have any good ideas as to where the 12gb value came from either, unless there's something spooky like other partitions around, but there's no evidence for that.  Ditto for BIOS limitations - the values don't match.  I was just stressing some points to try and make it clearer to pacumming and his mate.  

info on limits:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/bios/size.htm

pacumming - you don't *need* to disconnect any drives, but FDISK can be confusing as to what it's focus is on, and it would be a shame to blow away the w98 partition.  It can all be done with both disks in place, but you need to be very careful with the initial step in specifying what disk you're selecting.  

As I see the problem now, you have approx 18gb (30-12) of unused space on the 2nd disk that you can't get access to, and that's the issue.

is there any chance of digging out the models of the disks concerned? - either the BIOS will display them, or Everest will show them, on the Physical Drive section:
http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12200277
cheers!
0